Nano Science and Technology InstituteNano Science and Technology Institute
Nano Science and Technology Institute 1999 NSTI Nanotechnology Conference & Trade Show
Nanotech 99
Program
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Index of Authors
99 Sub Sections
Proceedings
Organization
Sponsors
Exhibitors
Venue
NSTI Events
Subscribe
 
Nanotech Proceedings
Nanotechnology Proceedings
Supporting Organizations
Supporting Organizations
Event Contact
696 San Ramon Valley Blvd., Ste. 423
Danville, CA 94526
Ph: (925) 353-5004
Fx: (925) 886-8461
E-mail:
 
 

Nanotech 99 Technical Program - Monday April 19

Home Monday Tuesday Wednesday Authors
8:00Registration
 
8:15

Welcome and introductory remarks

Salons II & III
Session chair: Andreas Wild, Motorola
 
8:30

Keynote lectures

Salons II & III
Session chair: Bernard Courtois, TIMA Laboratory, France
 
8:30 Fast Algorithms For 3-D Simulation
Jacob White
Massachusetts Institute of Technology,, USA
9:15 Living in an Expanding TCAD Space
Len Borucki
Motorola, USA
 
10:00

Coffee

Condado Foyer
 
10:20

Computational Materials

Salon II
Session chair: Andreas Wild, Motorola
 
10:40 Template Recognition of Organosiloxane Stereoregular Macrocycles. Computational and Experimental Modeling of Sol-Gel Systems Formation
T.V. Timofeeva, R.D. Clark, O.I. Shchegolikhina and N.L. Allinger
New Mexico Highlands University, USA
11:00 New Materials Design. Free-Base Porphyrin and Its Meso-Tetrahalogenated Derivatives
K.A. Nguyen and R. Pachter
Air Force Research Laboratory, USA
11:20 Multiscale Modeling of Polycrystalline Diamond
O.A. Shenderova, D.W. Brenner, A. Omeltchenko, X. Su, L.H. Yang, and A. Nazarov
North Carolina State University, USA
11:40 Mesoscopic Breathing Sphere Model for Computer Simulation of Laser Ablation and Damage
L. Zhigilei and B. Garrison
Penn State University, USA
 
10:20

Special Session: System-Level Modeling and Simulations of MEMS

Salon III
Session chair: Gary Fedder, Carnegie Mellon University
 
10:20 Modeling of Electrostatic MEMS Components
G. Lorenz, R. Neul and S. Dickmann
Robert Bosch GmbH, GERMANY
10:40 A Common Basis for Mixed-Technology Micro-System Modeling
J.P. Hanna and R.G. Hillman
Air Force Research Laboratory, USA
11:00 MEMS Functional Validation Using the Configuration Space Approach to Simulation and Analysis
E. Sacks and J. Allen
Purdue University, USA
11:20 Energy-Based Characterization of Microelectromechanical Systems (MEMS) and Component Modeling Using VHDL-AMS
A. Dewey, H. Dussault, J. Hanna, E. Christen, G. Fedder, B.F. Romanowicz, and M.A. Maher
Duke University, USA
11:40 MEMS Component Extraction
B. Baidya, S.K. Gupta and T. Mukherjee
Carnegie Mellon University, USA
 
12:00

Lunch


 
13:20

Back-End: Metallization-1

Salon II
Session chair: Andrew Kuprat, Los Alamos National Laboratory
 
13:20 Numerical Simulations of Sputter Deposition and Etching in Trenches Using the Level Set Technique
P.L. O'Sullivan, F.H. Baumann and G.H. Gilmer
Lucent Technologies, USA
13:40 TopoSim3D/Grain3D: Modeling Surface Deposition and Growth
J. T. Gammel and R. Walker
Los Alamos National Laboratory, USA
14:00 Modeling Facet Growth of Cu Thin Films
Z. Wang, Y. Li and J.B. Adams
Arizona State University, USA
14:20 Computational Modeling with a New Latttice-Based Continuum Formulation for the Coupled Thermodynamic and Mechanical Equilibrium of Polycrystalline Solids
L. Bassman, K. Garikipati and M. Deal
Stanford University, USA
 
13:20

Special Session: Computational Methods for Microfluidics

Salon III
Session chair: Narayan Aluru, University of Illinois
 
13:20 Efficiency and Accuracy Improvements for FastStokes, A Precorrected-FFT Accelerated 3-D Stokes Solver
W. Ye, J. Kanapka, X. Wang and J. White
MIT, USA
14:00 Scaling Issues for Calculations of Low-Velocity Gaseous Microflows
C.R. Kaplan and E.S. Oran
Naval Research Laboratory, USA
14:20 Dynamics in Microfluidic Systems with Microheaters
S. aus der Wiesche, C. Rembe, C. Maier and E.P. Hofer
University of Ulm, GERMANY
15:40 Lubrication Analysis and Boundary Integral Simulations of a Viscous Micropump
R.F. Day and H.A. Stone
Harvard University, USA
 
13:20

Characterization, Parameter Extraction, Calibration

Salon I
Session chair: Peter Cousseau, Swiss Federal Institute of Technology
 
13:20 Modelling, Calibration and Validation of Contributions to Stress in the STI Process Sequence
K. Garikipati, V.S. Rao, M. Yin, E. Ibok, H. I. De Wolf and R.W. Dutton
Stanford University, USA
13:40 Optimal Design of Computer Experiments for the Generation of Microsystem Macromodels Using IMSET and Non-Parametric Fitting
S.B. Crary, P. Cousseau, D. Armstrong, D.M. Woodcock, O. Dubochet, P. Lerch and P. Renaud
University of Michigan, USA
14:00 Parameter Extraction for a Microwave Micromachined Switch
J. Chen, K. Coperich, S-M Kang, and J.Schutt-Aine
University of Illinois, USA
14:20 Complete Characterization of Electrostatically-Actuated Beams Including Effects of Multiple Discontinuities and Buckling
E.K. Chan, K Garikipati, R.W. Dutton
Stanford University, USA
 
14:40

Coffee

Condado Foyer
 
15:00

Back-End: Metallization-2

Salon II
Session chair: Denise George, Los Alamos National Laboratory
 
15:20 3D Modeling of Metallic Grain Growth
D. George, N. Carlson, J. Tinka Gammel, and A. Kuprat
Los Alamos National Laboratory, USA
15:00 Monte Carlo Modeling of Thin Film Deposition: Influence of Grain Boundaries on the Porosity of Barrier Layer Films
J. Dalla Torre, G.H. Gilmer, D.L. Windt, F.H. Baumann, H.H. Huang, T. Diaz de la Rubia, and M. Djafari Rouhani
Lucent Technologies, USA
15:40 Modelling Nucleation and Growth of Voids During Electomigration
D. Richards, J.B. Adams, L. Borucki, R. Stumpf and C-L. Liu
Arizona State University, USA
16:00 Molecular Dynamics Study of Thermally Induced Shear Strain in Nanoscale Copper
P. Heino and E. Ristolainen
Tampere University of Technology, FINLAND
 
15:00

Special Session: Computational Methods for Microfluidics

Salon III
Session chair: Narayan Aluru, University of Illinois
 
15:00 A Fast 3D Solver for Unsteady Stokes Flow with Applications to Micro-Electro-Mechanical Systems
W. Ye, J. Kanapka, and J. White
MIT, USA
15:20 Simulation of Electroosmosis Using a Meshless Finite Point Method
M.J. Mitchell and N.R. Aluru
University of Illinois, USA
15:40 A Passive Fluid Valve Element for a High-Density Chemical Synthesis Machine
R. M. Moroney, R. Amantea and S.E. McBride
Sarnoff Corp., USA
16:00 Stability Criterion for Microscale Concentric Flow of Two Immiscible Liquids
L.W. Ho, J. Marchetti and C. Gallegos
IntelliSense Corp., USA
 
15:00

Semiconductor Device Modeling

Salon I
Session chair: Andreas Wild, Motorola
 
15:00 Modelling an NMR Probe for Magnetometry
G. Boero, D. Schlaefli, P.A. Besse and R.S. Popovic
EPFL, SWITZERLAND
15:20 A New Analytical Energy Relaxation Time Model for Device Simulation
V. Palankovski, B. Gonzalez, H. Kosina, A. Hernandez and S. Selberherr
TU Vienna, AUSTRIA
15:40 Impact of Heat Source Localization on Conduction Cooling of Silicon-on-Insulator Devices
P. Sverdrup, Y.S. Ju, and K.E. Goodson
Stanford University, USA
16:00 Offset Analysis in CMOS Magnetotransistors by Numerical Simulation
M. Metz and H. Baltes
ETH Hoenggerberg, SWITZERLAND
16:20 Simulation of the Frequency Limits of SiGe HBTs
J. Gessner, F. Schwierz, H. Mau, D. Nuernbergk, M. Rossberg, and D. Schipanski
Technische Universitat Ilmenau, GERMANY
Home Monday Tuesday Wednesday Authors

Back

 
Featured Sponsors
Nanotech Sponsors
News Headlines
NSTI Online Community
 
 

© Nano Science and Technology Institute, all rights reserved.
Terms of use | Privacy policy | Contact