Presentations by:

  • NanoDimension
  • UBS
  • Authentix
  • Bayer MaterialScience
  • Crocus Technology
  • Luxtera
  • Nanomix
  • Raymor Industries

 

Partnering Events:

 

 

Program

Program

Summit Program Sessions

 

Monday May 21

7:00 Registration
8:30 Nanotech Conference Opening & Keynotes
10:30 Nanotech for Investors
11:00 Nanotech for Investors: Investment Panel
12:00 Networking Lunch - Nanotech for Investors
1:30 Nanotech For Investors
3:30 Nanotech For Investors
4:00 Business Reception: Sponsored by Authentix and Fish & Richardson
 

Tuesday May 22

 

Wednesday May 23

2:30 Successful Private Equity & Venture Capital Funding for Early Stage Companies : Panel
 

Thursday May 24

 

Summit Program

 

Monday May 21

Back to Top
7:00 RegistrationMain Lobby
Back to Top
8:30 Nanotech Conference Opening & KeynotesGrand Ballroom
 Session chair: Bart Romanowicz, NSTI, Andreas Wild, Freescale Semiconductors
8:30 How the US Can Ensure Energy Supply for the Future
J. Hofmeister, Shell Oil, US (bio)
9:10 National Nanotech Initiative and Industrial Nanotechnology Impact
A.H. Carim, Co-Chair, Nanoscale Science and Engineering Technology, Subcommittee, National Science & Technology Council, U.S. Department of Energy, US (bio)
Back to Top
10:30 Nanotech for InvestorsRooms 209-210
 Session chair: Aymeric Sallin, NanoDimension, CH
10:30 Nanotechnology Investement and Industry Status
A. Sallin, Nanodimension, CH (bio)
Back to Top
11:00 Nanotech for Investors: Investment PanelRooms 209-210
 Session chair: Aymeric Sallin, NanoDimension, CH
- D. Edwards, ThinkEquity, US
- N. Cameron, Emerald Technology Ventures, CA
- T. Baruch, CMEA Ventures, US
- B. Wood, Alta Beerkeley, US
- D. Colbert, NGEN Partners, US
Back to Top
12:00 Networking Lunch - Nanotech for InvestorsTerrace
Back to Top
1:30 Nanotech For InvestorsRooms 209-210
 Session chair: Aymeric Sallin, NanoDimension, CH
1:30 Corporate Nanotechnology - Bayer
P. Krüger, Bayer Material Science, DE
2:00 Luxtera
C. Gunn, Luxtera, Inc., US
2:15 Nanomix
D.L. Macdonald, Nanomix, Inc., US
2:30 Crocus Technology
J-P. Braun, Crocus Technology SA, CH (bio)
Back to Top
3:30 Nanotech For InvestorsRooms 209-210
 Session chair: Aymeric Sallin, NanoDimension, CH
3:30 Raymor Industries
S. Robert, Raymore Industries, CA (bio)
3:45 Insert Therapeutics
T. Schluep, Insert Therapeutics, US
4:00 Authentix, Inc.
D.F. Moxam, Authentix, Inc., US
Back to Top
4:00 Business Reception: Sponsored by Authentix and Fish & RichardsonUpper Lobby & Terrace
 

Wednesday May 23

Back to Top
2:30 Successful Private Equity & Venture Capital Funding for Early Stage Companies : PanelRoom 204
 Session chair: Tom Rosenbloom, Foley and Lardner, US
- J. Fonstad, Draper Fisher Jurvetson, US
- N. Kane, Advanced Diamond Technologies, Inc., US
- E. Burnett, Applied NanoWorks, US
- R. Serrato, Tokyo Electron Venture Capital, US
- T. Rosenbloom, Foley & Lardner LLP, US
 
Back to Top