Nanotechnology Conference and Trade Show - Nanotech 2006
> Program > Technical Conferences > Business & Development > Nano Impact Workshop > Nanotech Job Fair > Expo
Business & Development
Nanotech Ventures 2006
TechConnect Summit - IP Matchmaking
NanoSPRINT Virtual Exhibit
Industrial Impact Workshop

Conference Proceedings

Conference Technical Proceedings
NSTI Nanotech 2006 Business & Investment
2006 NSTI Nanotechnology Conference & Trade Show
NSTI Nanotech Business and Investment
May 7-11, 2006
Hynes Convention Center
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.

Confirmed Speakers

Thomas Theis Thomas Theis
Director, Physical Sciences,
IBM, USA
Bruce M. Pratt Bruce M. Pratt
VP, Science Development,
Genzyme, US
George Maracas George Maracas
Director, Nanotechnology,
Motorola, US
Celia Merzbacher Celia Merzbacher
Office of Science and Technology Policy, Executive Office of the President, US
Jens Rieger Jens Rieger
BASF, DE
Krassimir Velikov Krassimir Velikov
Unilever, NL
Gregor Dernick Gregor Dernick
Lab Head Microtechnologies
F. Hoffmann-La Roche, CH
Gerhard Goldbeck-Wood Gerhard Goldbeck-Wood
Director of Nanotechnology Consortium
Accelrys, Inc.
Reid Leonard Reid Leonard
Director, External Research and Licensing
Merck Research Laboratories, US
Gregory J. Downing Gregory J. Downing
National Cancer Institute (NCI), US
Sangeeta Bhatia Sangeeta Bhatia
MIT & Brigham & Women’s Hospital, US
Clayton Teague Clayton Teague
Federal National Nanotechnology Coordination Office (NNCO), US
Thomas Wiegele Thomas Wiegele
Goodrich Sensor Systems, US
Meyya Meyyappan Meyya Meyyappan
NASA Ames Research Center, US
John M. Ginder John M. Ginder
Ford Motor Company, US
Ashley J. Stevens Ashley J. Stevens
Boston University, US
Marcos Gomez
BASF Venture Capital, Inc.
Naoki Chiba
SANYO Technology Center
Matt Denesuk, IBM
Richard M. Russell Richard M. Russell
Associate Director, Office of Science and Technology Policy
Executive Office of the President, US
Mostafa Analoui Mostafa Analoui
Pfizer Global Research and Development, US
David J. Eaglesham David J. Eaglesham
Applied Materials, US
Magnus R. E. Gittins Magnus R. E. Gittins
CEO
Advance Nanotech, Inc., US
Patrick T. Spicer Patrick T. Spicer
Procter & Gamble Co., US
Kristin A. Bennett Kristin A. Bennett
Program Manager for DOE Nanoscale Science Research Centers
Jack Elands Jack Elands
General Manager NanoBiology, FEI Company, NL
Tom O'Donnell Tom O’Donnell
Cisco Systems, US
Massimo Noro Massimo Noro
Unilever, UK
Robert Sulouff Robert Sulouff
Analog Devices, Inc., US
Jake M. Reder Jake M. Reder
Cabot Corporation, US
T. James Rudd T. James Rudd
Program Manager for SBIR, National Science Foundation, US
Rakesh K. Jain Rakesh K. Jain
Massachusetts General Hospital & Harvard Medical School, US
Mark Reed Mark Reed
Yale University, US
Judah Folkman Judah Folkman
Children’s Hospital Boston, US
John P. Riganati John P. Riganati
Vice President, Strategy,
Sarnoff Corporation, US
Morinobu Endo Morinobu Endo
Shinshu University, Japan

NSTI Nanotech 2006 Business & Investment Program

Business Program Sessions

7:00 Registration
 

Monday May 8

8:30 Conference Opening
10:00 Nanotech Expo Open - Poster Setup - Coffee Break
10:30 Novel Nanoscale Products and Development
10:30 Micro/Nano Technologies for National Security Applications - Biological/Chemical Defense
10:30 TechConnect Welcome and Keynotes
1:30 Corporate Nanotech: Industrial Sector Overviews
1:30 Nanoscale Tool Development
1:30 Micro/Nano Technologies for National Security Applications - Biological/Chemical Defense
1:00 TechConnect IP Forum - Materials & Energy
1:00 TechConnect IP Forum - Health & Medical Devices
3:00 TechConnect IP Forum - Electronics
3:00 TechConnect IP Forum - Health & Medical Devices
3:00 TechConnect IP Forum - Pharma & Biotech : Therapeutic
4:00 Micro/Nano Technologies for National Security Applications - Explosive Detection & Radiological Defense
4:00 Piercing the veil: 12 steps to exciting Venture Capitalists
5:00 Ventures - 1: Health & Medical Devices
5:00 Ventures - 2: Electronics
5:00 Ventures - 3: Materials & Chemistry
5:00 Ventures - 4: Instrumentation & Tools
6:00 Ventures - Networking Break
6:30 Ventures - 5: Pharma & Biotech
6:30 Ventures - 7: Energy
6:00 Ventures - 8: Québec Ventures
7:00 Business, Venture and Investment Reception - Nanotech Ventures and TechConnect
6:00 Poster Session 1 and Nanotech Exhibit Reception hosted by Advance Nanotech, booth #903
 Global & Regional Initiatives
 

Tuesday May 9

8:30 Keynote - Sensors & Systems: MEMS & NEMS, MSM
8:30 Keynote - Soft Nanotechnology: Characterization
8:30 Keynote - Nanotechnology for Cancer Prevention, Diagnosis and Treatment
8:30 TechConnect Corporate Models and Needs
10:30 Initiatives and Standards in Nanotech: Sponsored by SEMI
10:30 Government Nanotechnology Forum
10:30 TechConnect IP Forum - Telecommunications & Devices
10:30 TechConnect IP Forum - Pharma & Biotech
1:30 Nano Manufacturing: Panel
1:00 Government Nanotechnology Forum
1:00 TechConnect IP Forum - Chemical, Food & Personal Care
1:00 TechConnect IP Forum - Communication, Software & Instrumentation
1:00 TechConnet - Russian Technology Opportunities : Sponsored by International Science and Technology Center, RU
2:00 International Technology and Venture Management
2:30 Global Investment in Emerging Technologies
3:30 Ventures - 9: Energy
3:30 Ventures - 10: Pharma & Biotech
3:30 Ventures - 12: Uniques
5:00 Ventures - 13: Health & Medical Devices
5:00 Ventures - 14: Electronics
5:00 Ventures - 15: Materials
6:00 NSTI - Museum of Science: Nanotech Education & NSTI Awards Presentations - Sponsored by Dorsey & Whitney LLP
6:30 Business, Venture and Investment Reception with Museum of Science Lightning Show
4:00 Poster Session 2 and Nanotech Exhibit Reception hosted by Feinstein Kean Healthcare, booth #716
 Commercial Developments in Nanotech
 

Wednesday May 10

8:30 Keynote - Sensors & Systems: Microsystems: MSM
8:30 Keynote - Nanotech Materials and Chemistry: NanoFab: Nano Electronics
8:30 Keynote - Nanotech in Life Sciences
10:30 Novel Energy Applications of Nanotechnology
1:30 Novel Products and Applications: Nanotechnology based Coatings and Adhesives
1:30 Nanotechnology Global Initiatives
1:30 IP Technology Value and Investment
2:10 Show Me the Value: What Investors and Partners Look For (And Avoid) When Investing In Technology
3:30 Harvard Nanotechnology : Sponsored by Greenberg Traurig
5:00 NSTI International Nanotech Initiatives - Working Group
6:00 Poster Session 3 and Reception
 

Thursday May 11

8:30 Keynotes - NanoFab: Nano Electronics
 

Business Program

 

Sunday May 7

Back to Top
7:00 RegistrationFoyer
 

Monday May 8

Back to Top
8:30 Conference OpeningHall D
 Session chair: Matthew Laudon, NSTI and Bennett Goldberg, Boston University, US
8:30 Technology and Commercialization Policy (invited)
R. Russell, Office of Science and Technology Policy, Executive Office of the President, US (speaker biography)
9:10 Microelectronics, Nanoelectronics, and the Future of Information Technology (invited)
T.N. Theis, IBM Watson Research Division, US (speaker biography)
Back to Top
10:00 Nanotech Expo Open - Poster Setup - Coffee BreakExpo Hall
Back to Top
10:30 Novel Nanoscale Products and DevelopmentRoom 207
 Session chair: Stephen Bart, BOSE, US
10:30 Nanotechnology: Creating Real Value
M.R.E. Gittins, Advance Nanotech Inc., US (speaker biography)
10:50 Biobarcode-based ultrasensitive proteomic detection for early disease detection
G. Shipp, Nanosphere, Inc., US
11:10 Practical nanotechnology in Electronics
D. Hammer-Fritzinger, NanoDynamics Inc., US
11:30 Nanotechnology at Raymor
S. Robert, Raymor Industries, CA (speaker biography)
11:50 High Performance Fibers and Nanocomposites for the Soldier
J. Herbert, US Army Natick Soldier Center, US
Back to Top
10:30 Micro/Nano Technologies for National Security Applications - Biological/Chemical DefenseRoom 208
 Session chair: Anantha Krishnan, Lawrence Livermore National Lab, US
10:30 Overview - Micro/Nano Technologies for National Security (invited overview presentation)
A. Krishnan, Lawrence Livermore National Lab, US
11:00 Field Detection and ID of human pathogens - how close are we? (invited)
R. Mariella, Lawrence Livermore National Lab, US
11:30 Developments in Biological and Chemical Defense using Nanoscale Processes and Materials (invited)
D. Leo, DARPA, US
Back to Top
10:30 TechConnect Welcome and KeynotesRoom 306
 Session chair: Michael Pratt, Boston University, US
10:30 A Matchmaker’s Guide to the Galaxy (invited)
A. Stevens, Boston University, US (speaker biography)
11:15 Filling a Pipeline; One Company's Perspective (invited)
B. Pratt, Genzyme Corporation, US (speaker biography)
Back to Top
1:30 Corporate Nanotech: Industrial Sector OverviewsRoom 207
 Session chair: Chris Menzel, NSTI, US
1:30 Nanotechnology Business at Motorola (invited)
G. Maracas, Motorola, US (speaker biography)
2:00 Nanotech at Freescale Semiconductor (invited)
B.E. White, Freescale Semiconductor, US (speaker biography)
2:30 Ford Motor Company Nanotechnology Programs (invited)
J.M. Ginder, Ford Motor Company, US (speaker biography)
3:00 Nanotechnology Applications and Challenges at Sarnoff (invited)
J. Riganati, Sarnoff, US (speaker biography)
Back to Top
1:30 Nanoscale Tool DevelopmentRoom 209
 Session chair: John Tucker, Keithley Instruments, US
1:30 Pulse Testing for Better Measurements of Nanodevices (invited)
J. Tucker, Keithley Instruments, US (speaker biography)
1:50 Visualizing and manipulating the building blocks of nanotechnology with the Atomic Force Microscope (invited)
J. Thornton, Veeco, US
2:10 Protein TomographyTM for Studying Disease Mechanisms at a Molecular Level (invited)
J. Elands, FEI, US (speaker biography)
2:30 Advances in Nanoscale Probing: Semiconductor, Bio, and Beyond (invited)
T. Cavanah, Zyvex, US
2:50 Three-Dimensional Atom Mapping for Nanotechnology Applications with Atom Probe Tomography (invited)
T. Kelly, Imago Scientific, US (speaker biography)
Back to Top
1:30 Micro/Nano Technologies for National Security Applications - Biological/Chemical DefenseRoom 208
 Session chair: Anantha Krishnan, Lawrence Livermore National Lab, US
1:30 Opportunities and Challenges for Nanotechnology in Real-Time Monitoring of Cell Signaling Pathways (invited)
D. Shenoy, DARPA, US
2:00 The intersection of nanoscience, bioscience and national security at Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory (invited)
T. Tarasow, Lawrence Livermore National Lab, US
2:30 Gene-RADAR: Nano-Enabled Platforms for Pathogen Detection (invited)
A. Goel, Nanobiosym, Inc., US
3:00 Dendrimer Nanoparticles for Extending Biosensor Lifetime
X. Qian and M.B. Tabacco, Smiths Detection, US
Back to Top
1:00 TechConnect IP Forum - Materials & EnergyRoom 305
 Session chair: Steven Feldman, Welsh & Katz : Bob Sulouff, Analog Devices - Mark Tidwell, Jackson Walker
1:00 Cabot Corporation - Technology Interest (invited)
J. Reder, Cabot Corporation, US (speaker biography)
1:20 Laser Welding Process
C. Zuber, EPFL (Swiss federal institute of Technology - Lausanne), CH
1:30 Carbon Nanotube Supercapacitors
N. Virmalwar, National University of Singapore, SG
1:40 Manufacture Process of Adhesives For Metals, Composed of Polymeric Resins
G. Ciola, Unicamp Innovation Agency, BR
1:50 Method for producing tailored nanostructured metal coatings
A. Lund, Xtalic Corporation, US
Back to Top
1:00 TechConnect IP Forum - Health & Medical DevicesRoom 306
 Session chair: Bruce Pratt, Genzyme : Marcos Gomez, BASF -Allen Dines, University of Wisconsin
1:00 Optical Biopsy
M. Pratt, Boston University, US (speaker biography)
1:10 Disposable Fiber Optic TIR Launching System
T. Keiller, University of Vermont, US
1:20 Instrument for high speed perfusion imaging
A. Catana, Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne, CH
1:30 Low temperature plasma sterilizing system and method
D. Leconte, Gestion Univalor, Limited Partnership, CA
1:40 Plastic Microfluidic Chip for Isoloation of Nucleic Acids from Biological Samples
M. Pratt, Boston University, US
Back to Top
3:00 TechConnect IP Forum - ElectronicsRoom 306
 Session chair: Michael Pratt, Boston University : Stephen Bart, BOSE - Naoki Chiba, Sanyo - Stephen Fleming, Georgia Tech
1:00 A Tunable Current-Mode Integrator for Low-Frequency Filters
M. Pratt, Boston University, US
1:10 AlInN for light emitting and semiconductor devices
C. Zuber, EPFL (Swiss Federal Institute of Technology - Lausanne), CH
1:20 Faradayic(TM) Process for Electronic Interconnect Fabrication
P. Miller, Faraday Technology Inc, US
1:30 Circuit Calibration using voltage injection
D. Leconte, Gestion Univalor, Limited Partnership, CA
1:40 Reflective Silicon surfaces for display devices
N. Virmalwar, National University of Singapore, SG
1:50 Extreme UV Lightsource for Nanoscale Lithography
K. Ritala, University of Washington, US
Back to Top
3:00 TechConnect IP Forum - Health & Medical DevicesRoom 305
 Session chair: Catherine Cotell, In-Q-Tel : Abi Barros, MTTC - Rafal Romanowicz, NSTI
1:00 Porous and Ultra-Porous Nanosheath Networks
D. Leconte, Gestion Univalor, Limited Partnership, CA
1:10 Endoscopic Injection Device for Prostate Surgery
T. Keiller, University of Vermont, US
1:20 Method for Producing Biomaterial Scaffolds
M. Son, Tufts University, US
1:30 Nano-Titanium
R. Valiev, Ufa State Technical University of Aviation (USATU), RU
1:40 A Medical Device for Preventing Paralysis
J. Simmons, Yale University, US
1:50 Method for formining nanoscale features
A. Hunt, University of Michigan, US
Back to Top
3:00 TechConnect IP Forum - Pharma & Biotech : TherapeuticRoom 303
 Session chair: Reid Leonard, Merck : Jim Weyhenmeyer, University of Illinois - Mark Tidwell, Jackson Walker
1:00 Compounds that increase insulin secretion
C. Ives, Boston University, US
1:10 Use of Androgen for the Treatment of Parkinson’s Disease
T. Keiller, Caritas St. Elizabeth’ Medical Center of Boston, US
1:20 Antineoplasics Phytotherapeutical Composition Based On Bidens Alba
R. Di Giorgio, Inova Unicamp Innovation Agency, BR
1:30 Copper-Dependent Non-Traditional Pro-Inflammatory Cytokine Export and Methods
T. Keiller, Maine Medical Center Research Institute, US
1:40 Mediating Multiple, Same Family GPCRs with Single, Multi-Target PEPDUCIN® Drug Compounds
J. Cosmopoulos, Tufts University, US
1:50 Antimicrobial peptides and methods for identifying and using such peptides
G. Ciola, Unicamp Innovation Agency, BR
2:00 Emergence of a R-Type Ca2+ Channel Contributes to Cerebral Artery Constiction Following Subarachnoid Hemmorage
T. Keiller, University of Vermont, US
Back to Top
4:00 Micro/Nano Technologies for National Security Applications - Explosive Detection & Radiological DefenseRoom 208
 Session chair: Anantha Krishnan, Lawrence Livermore National Lab, US
4:00 Polymer Electronics for Ultra-Sensitive Detection of Explosives (invited)
T. Swager, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, US
4:25 Trace Chemical Vapor Detection Using Single-Walled Carbon Nanotubes (invited)
E. Snow, Naval Research Lab, US
4:50 Securing the Homeland: Cheaper, Faster and Better (invited)
P. Gammel, Advance Nanotech Inc., US
5:15 Future of Semiconductor Based Thermal Neutron Detectors (invited)
R.J. Nikolic, C.L. Cheung, C.E. Reinhardt and T.F. Wang, Lawrence Livermore National Lab, US
5:40 Innovative Nuclear Detection Materials and Technology for National Security Applications (invited)
J. Vujic, UC-Berkeley, US
Back to Top
4:00 Piercing the veil: 12 steps to exciting Venture CapitalistsRoom 306
 Session chair: Brent Segal, Atomic Venture Partners
- M. Dziczkowski, ASML Ventures, NL
- R. Waldo, Echelon Ventures, US
- S. Brownlee, 3i Ventures, US
- D. Wolde, Harris & Harris, US
Back to Top
5:00 Ventures - 1: Health & Medical DevicesRoom 306
 Session chair: Lynn Foster, Greenberg Traurig : Allen Dines, University of Wisconsin - David Grubman, Buhcanan Ingersoll - Ben Schlatka, Nantero
5:00 Nanomix
D. Macdonald, C-Round, US
5:15 Nanopoint, Inc.
C. Owen, B-Round, US
5:30 Active Surface Technologies Incorporated (ASTI)
G. McGimpsey, Seed Level, US
5:45 Nano Interface Technology, Inc.
C.P. Singh, A-Round, US
Back to Top
5:00 Ventures - 2: ElectronicsRoom 303
 Session chair: Patti Glaza, SmallTimes : Mawitter Mangat, Motorola - Mike Gagnon, Vista Ventures
5:00 NanoOpto Corp.
B. Weinbaum, C-Round, US
5:15 Owlstone Nanotech Inc.
B. Bader, A-Round, US
5:30 Wostec Inc.
G. King, A-Round, US
Back to Top
5:00 Ventures - 3: Materials & ChemistryRoom 305
 Session chair: Brian Johnston, Eastman Kodak : Jake Reder, Cabot - Mike Moradi, Atomic Venture Partners - Catherine Cotell, In-Q-Tel
5:00 Liquidia Technologies
J. Rolland, Looking for venture funding and partners, US
5:15 Mantis Deposition
L. Allers, A-Round, UK
5:30 HSM Systems Inc
C. Willson, Seed Level, CA
5:45 SouthWest NanoTechnologies, Inc.
D. Arthur, A-Round, US
6:00 AmberWave Systems Corporation
B. Lord, C-Round, US
Back to Top
5:00 Ventures - 4: Instrumentation & ToolsRoom 301
 Session chair: Maciek Orcztk, Intel Capital : Len McNally, Honeywell - Mike Dziczkowski, ASML - Stephen Fleming, Georgia Tech
5:00 ScienceGL
A. Onik, Seed Level, US
5:15 Atomistix Inc.
T. Magnussen, B-Round, DK
5:30 Prime Technology
C. Ricci, B-Round, US
5:45 NanoSpire, Inc
M.L. LeClair, A-Round, US
6:00 The Permanent Data Company
S. Lacey, Seed Level, US
6:15 NIL TECHNOLOGY
T. Nielsen, Seed Level, DK
6:30 nVizix
D.R. Winn, Seed Level, US
Back to Top
6:00 Ventures - Networking Break
Back to Top
6:30 Ventures - 5: Pharma & BiotechRoom 305
 Session chair: Rick Trecartin, Dorsey : Bruce Pratt, Genzyme - Victor Otley, IntelliCare - Chris Menzel, NSTI - Jennifer Bryant, Jackson Walker
6:30 NanoBioMagnetics, Inc (NBMI)
C. Seeney, Seed Level, US
6:45 Carigent Therapeutics
P. Fong, Seed Level, US
7:00 EP Therapeutics
T.T. Chen, A-Round, US
Back to Top
6:30 Ventures - 7: EnergyRoom 306
 Session chair: Doug Jamison, Harris & Harris : Paul Tu, MTDC - John Ginder, Ford Motors - Ben Schlatka, Nantero
6:30 NanoDynamics, Inc.
K. Blakely, C-Round, US
6:45 NanoCell Systems
N. Sammes, Seed Level, US
7:00 Enable IPC Corporation
D. Walker, A-Round, US
7:15 HTS Nano-Ceramics, Ltd
A. Rokhvarger, Looking for venture funding and partners, US
7:30 Cryscade Solar Ltd.
D. Repin, Looking for venture funding and partners, RU
Back to Top
6:00 Ventures - 8: Québec VenturesRoom 303
 Session chair: Jean Gagnon - Pure Encapsulations : Mike Moradi, Atomic Venture Partners - Pascal Marmier, Consulate of Switzerland - Mike Dziczkowski, ASML
6:00 Silk Displays, Inc.
J.P. Higgins, A-Round, CA
6:15 Tekna Plasma Systems inc.
E. Bouchard, A-Round, CA
6:30 Quantiscript
C. Brisson, C-Round, CA
6:45 SilverClear
J. Mlynarek, Seed Level, CA
7:00 Nanometrix
A. Kalil, Seed Level, CA
Back to Top
7:00 Business, Venture and Investment Reception - Nanotech Ventures and TechConnectBoylston Street Hall 3rd Floor
Back to Top
6:00 Poster Session 1 and Nanotech Exhibit Reception hosted by Advance Nanotech, booth #903Expo Hall
Back to Top
Global & Regional InitiativesExpo Hall
- The Center for Integrated Nanotechnologies at Los Alamos and Sandia: Highlights and Opportunities
D.R. Pesiri, Los Alamos National Laboratory, US
- 4D LABS - Where new materials take shape
N. Branda, Simon Fraser University, CA
- The South Dakota 2010 Research Center for Nanotechnology
S. Decker, Center for Accelerated Applications at the Nanoscale, US
- Nanotechnology in Italy: National Programs, Players and Activities
E. Mantovani and A. Porcari, AIRI-NanotecIT, IT
- The Greater Garden State Nanotechnology Alliance (GGSNA): A Regional Nanotechnology Initiative for Communication, Education and Collaboration
F. Allen, J. Montemarano, M. Mezger, P. Frank, R. Johnson, K. Lisnyj, Advance Nanotech, US
- Opitimal Developing Policies of Nanotechnology in Taiwan
C-Y Hung, J-R Yang, L-H Kao and H-K Chiou, National Chiao-Tung University, TW
- “Cultural Bonds” in High Technology: Collaborations between Chinese Researchers in Nanotechnology
R. Leung and J. Li, University of Wisconsin-Madison, US
 

Tuesday May 9

Back to Top
8:30 Keynote - Sensors & Systems: MEMS & NEMS, MSMRoom 112
 Session chair: Elena Gaura, Coventry University, UK
8:30 Nano Electromechanical Devices: Opportunities and Challenges (invited)
R.T. Howe, Stanford University, US (speaker biography)
9:15 A Designer’s Guide to CMOS MEMS (invited)
G.K. Fedder, S. Simone and N. Sarkar, Carnegie Mellon University, US (speaker biography)
Back to Top
8:30 Keynote - Soft Nanotechnology: CharacterizationRoom 210
 Session chair: Fiona Case, Case Scientific, US
8:30 Colloidal Delivery Systems for Functional Food Design (invited)
K. Velikov, Unilever R&D, UK (speaker biography)
9:15 Characterization of Nanostructured Materials (invited)
S.K. Sinha, University of San Diego, US (speaker biography)
Back to Top
8:30 Keynote - Nanotechnology for Cancer Prevention, Diagnosis and TreatmentHall D
 Session chair: Mansoor Amiji, Northeastern University
8:30 Challenges in Cancer Prevention, Diagnosis, and Therapy (invited)
J. Folkman, Children’s Hospital Boston, US (speaker biography)
9:15 Delivery of Nano-medicine to Solid Tumors: Role of Tumor Physiology (invited)
R.K. Jain, MGH, Harvard Medical School, US (speaker biography)
Back to Top
8:30 TechConnect Corporate Models and NeedsRoom 306
 Session chair: Allen Dines, University of Wisconsin-Madison, US
8:30 BASF - Technology Interest (invited)
M. Gomez, BASF, DE (speaker biography)
8:50 Cisco Systems - Technology Interests (invited)
T. O'Donnell, Cisco Systems, US (speaker biography)
9:10 Merck - Technology Interests (invited)
R. Leonard, Merck, US (speaker biography)
9:30 Goodrich - Technology Interests (invited)
T. Wiegele, Goodrich, US (speaker biography)
Back to Top
10:30 Initiatives and Standards in Nanotech: Sponsored by SEMIRoom 209
 Session chair: James Clements, Nanosciences, US
10:30 Enabling Commercialization in Nanotechnology -An Introduction to SEMI's Nanotechnology Standards Initiative (invited)
B. Weiss, SEMI, US
10:50 ''IEEE Nanoelectronics Standards Roadmap'' - Identifying the hurdles and enablers to the commercialization of nanoelectronics (invited)
E. Rashba, IEEE, US
11:10 The Accelrys NanoBiology Initiative: Multiscale modeling for nanoscale medicine (invited)
D. Singh, Accelrys, US
11:30 Applications of Nanotechnology Research (invited)
E. Mobley, INSPEC, US
Back to Top
10:30 Government Nanotechnology ForumRoom 208
 Session chair: Lou Lome, IDA, Brent Segal, Nantero, US
10:30 Office of Science and Technology Policy (invited)
C. Merzbacher, OSTP, US (speaker biography)
11:00 Naval Research Lab (invited)
R. Colton, NRL, US (speaker biography)
11:30 National Science Foundation- Nanotechnology Innovation and Industrial Liason/SBIR (invited)
T.J. Rudd, NSF, US (speaker biography)
Back to Top
10:30 TechConnect IP Forum - Telecommunications & DevicesRoom 306
 Session chair: Pawitter Mangat, Motorola : Amy Skrobis, Intel - Naoki Chiba, Sanyo - Kitu Bindra, Buchanan Ingersoll
10:30 Analog Devices - MEMS and Nanotechnology Interest (invited)
B. Sulouff, Analog Devices, US (speaker biography)
10:50 Flexible Potentiometer
T. Danielson, Flexpoint Sensor Systems, Inc., US
11:00 Piezoelectric MEMS Microphones, Speakers, and High Temperature Sensors
C. Menzel, MonoDrive, Inc., US
11:10 Laser Direct Machining of Waveguides
D. Leconte, Gestion Univalor, Limited Partnership, CA
11:20 Acoustic Bandwidth Compression Algorithm
N. Virmalwar, National University of Singapore, SG
11:30 Duality Modulation (DM)
S. Mirell, Quantum Wave Technologies, US
11:40 Process for Fabricating Organic Semiconductor Crystalline Thin Films
T. Keiller, University of Vermont, US
Back to Top
10:30 TechConnect IP Forum - Pharma & BiotechRoom 305
 Session chair: Abi Barrow, MTTC : Rick Trecartin, Dorsey & Whitney - Victor Otley, Intellicare
10:30 Detection of S-nitrosylated and Glutathionylated Proteins
T. Keiller, University of Vermont, US
10:40 First Principles Nano-mechanical Assembly Line for Rational Materials & Drug Design
A. Laaksonen, Stockholm University, SE
10:50 Leptin Peptide Antagonists for cancer, endometriosis, preeclampsia and fertility regulation
T. Keiller, Boston Biomedical Research Institute, US
11:00 Immunologic Activity Measure(s) for T ‘Helper’ One Diseases
R. Clark, Boston University, US
11:10 Phoqus electrostatic dry powder deposition system
M. Mallon, Phoqus Pharmaceuticals, Inc., US
11:20 Enzymatic Synthesis of Heparin and Heparan Sulfate
K. Fredericks, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, US
11:30 Targeted Stealth Chemotherapy
S. Keyes, Northeastern University, US
Back to Top
1:30 Nano Manufacturing: PanelRoom 209
 Session chair: Ahmed Busnaina, Northeastern University, US
- D. McGahn, Konarka, US
- R. Smith, Nantero, US
- R. Grace, Rodger Grace Associates, US
- S-R. Lee, CNMM, KR
- H.E. Stephanou, University of Texas at Arlington, US
Back to Top
1:00 Government Nanotechnology ForumRoom 208
 Session chair: Lou Lome, IDA, Brent Segal, Nantero, US
1:00 National Cancer Institute (invited)
P. Grodzinski, NCI, US (speaker biography)
1:30 Nanoscience Activities at the U.S. Department of Energy (invited)
K. Bennett, DOE, US
2:00 Safe Nanotechnology (invited)
V. Murashov, NIOSH, US
2:30 Discussion
Back to Top
1:00 TechConnect IP Forum - Chemical, Food & Personal CareRoom 301
 Session chair: Marcos Gomez, BASF : Brian Johnston, Eastman Kodak - Pat Spicer, P&G
1:00 Method and Apparatus for Forming Multiple Emulsions
R. Benson, Harvard University, US
1:10 Pepfactants
K. Meetze, UniQuest Pty Ltd, AU
1:20 Nutritional Supplement To Improve Cognitive Function
J. Nock, Tufts University, US
1:30 Acrylic thickening for curable resin solutions
R. Guzauskas, Reinforced Polymers Inc, US
1:40 Solaire Packaging Technology
J. Gutman, The Solaire Company, LLC, US
1:50 Enzymatic Synthesis of Polymers
L. Petrovic, UMass Lowell, US
Back to Top
1:00 TechConnect IP Forum - Communication, Software & InstrumentationRoom 305
 Session chair: Mike Dziczkowski, ASML : Amy Skrobis, Intel - Stephen Fleming, Georgia Tech
1:00 Sanyo - Technology Interests (invited)
N. Chiba, Sanyo, JP (speaker biography)
1:10 Object Model Mapping and Runtime Engine US Patent 6,101,502
J. Flicek, Amphion Innovations plc, US
1:20 3D video tracking
C. Zuber, EPFL (Swiss federal institute of technology Lausanne), CH
1:30 Fast and Efficient Generalized Galois Field Fixed Field Constant Multiplier
S. Wong, UMass Lowell, US
1:40 SwathViewer Web Mapping Java Applet and Optimized Server
T. Heinrichs, University of Alaska Fairbanks, US
Back to Top
1:00 TechConnet - Russian Technology Opportunities : Sponsored by International Science and Technology Center, RURoom 303
 Session chair: Ben Schlatka, Nantero : Daniel Wolfe, Harris & Harris Group - Raf Romanowicz, NSTI
1:00 Commercialization and R&D Services in Russia/CIS (invited)
T. Toidze, A. Filchenko and A. Valiev, International Science and Technology Center, RU
1:30 Nano-Titanium
R. Valiev, Ufa State Technical University of Aviation (USATU), RU
Back to Top
2:00 International Technology and Venture ManagementRoom 306
 Session chair: Pascal Marmier, Swiss Technology Consulate
2:00 International IP Revenue Management
A. Preisig, Ernst & Young, US
Back to Top
2:30 Global Investment in Emerging TechnologiesRoom 306
 Session chair: Kitu Bindra, Buchanan Ingersoll, US & Pascal Marmier, Swiss Technology Consulate
- A. Sallin, Nanodimension, CH
- M. Moor, SAM Private Equity, CA
- A. Hanover, NTVEN, US
- M. Gomez, BASF Ventures, DE
Back to Top
3:30 Ventures - 9: EnergyRoom 303
 Session chair: Michael Bain, Wilmer Hale : Paul Tu, MTDC - Syd Ulvick, In-Q-Tel - Pawitter Mangat, Motorola
3:30 Solexant Corp.
D. Reddy, Seed Level, US
3:45 OrionSolar Photovoltaics
D. Waimann, A-Round, IL
4:00 Prism Solar Technologies, Inc
R. Lewandowski, A-Round, US
4:15 Catalyzed Combustion Technologies
B. Ahern, Seed Level, US
Back to Top
3:30 Ventures - 10: Pharma & BiotechRoom 306
 Session chair: Reid Leonard, Merck : Ashley Stevens, Boston University - Mike Moradi, Atomic Venture Partners - Jennifer Bryant, Jackson Walker, LLP
3:30 3DM Nanofiber Hydrogels
Z. Chu, B-Round, US
3:45 Telomolecular
M. Sarad, A-Round, US
4:00 Nucleus Remodeling, Inc.
A. Sharda, A-Round, US
4:15 PolyMedix, inc.
D. Eringis, Public, US
Back to Top
3:30 Ventures - 12: UniquesRoom 301
 Session chair: Stephen Bart, BOSE : Bill Kung, General Catalyst Partners - David Grubman, Buchanan Ingersoll PC - Gregg Hershenson, Atomic Venture Partners
3:30 Nanogen
M.J. Heller, Seed Level, US
3:45 Block MEMS. LLC
D.J. Cavicchio, A-Round, US
4:00 Digital Solid State Propulsion LLC
W. Sawka, Seed Level, US
4:15 iMobile Access Technologies Corp (iMAT)
S. Foster, A-Round, US
4:30 Sequoia Pacific Research Company, L.L.C. (SPRC)
P. Clayson and T. Holmes, A-Round, US
Back to Top
5:00 Ventures - 13: Health & Medical DevicesRoom 306
 Session chair: Victor Otley, Intellicare : Paul Tu, MTDC - Aymeric Salin, Nanodimension
5:00 Argonide Corp
F. Tepper, Seed Level, US
5:15 NanoLambda
B. Choi, Seed Level, US
5:30 ICU DataSystems
E. Sander, A-Round, US
5:45 Medical Ink Jet technologies
O. Zinder, A-Round, IL
6:00 GEMIO Technologies, Inc.
A. Hieke, A-Round, US
6:15 GeneEx
J. Wilkens, Seed Level, US
Back to Top
5:00 Ventures - 14: ElectronicsRoom 303
 Session chair: Doug Jamison, Harris & Harris : Maciek Orczyk, Intel Capital - Mike Gagnon, Vista Ventures
5:00 Progressive Cooling Solutions
A. Shuja, Seed Level, US
5:15 IC Scope Research, Inc.
Q-D Qian, Seed Level, US
5:30 Smoltek AB
D. Brud, Seed Level, SE
5:45 BioMimetic Systems, Inc.
S. Deligeorges, A-Round, US
Back to Top
5:00 Ventures - 15: MaterialsRoom 305
 Session chair: Tom Wiegele, Goodrich : Mike Moradi, Atomic Ventures Partners - Kitu Bindra, Buchanan Ingersoll - Syd Ulvick, In-Q-Tel
5:00 ChemNova Technologies, Inc.
C-T Lin, A-Round, US
5:15 Anchor Science LLC
E. Kirkor, Seed Level, US
5:30 Chela Tech, Inc.
B. Varga, Seed Level, US
5:45 Delphi Laboratories, Inc.
S. Earnshaw, Seed Level, US
6:00 Nanox Inc.
P. Seegopaul, B-Round, CA
6:15 UDT, LLC
P. Bernegger, Seed Level, CA
Back to Top
6:00 NSTI - Museum of Science: Nanotech Education & NSTI Awards Presentations - Sponsored by Dorsey & Whitney LLPRoom 304
 Session chair: Sarah Wenning, NSTI, Jennifer Rocha, NSTI and Anne Cademenos, Museum of Science, US
6:00 NSTI Excellence Awards
S. Marsh, Doesey & Whitney, US
6:15 Museum of Science - Nanotechnology Education Outreach
L. Bell, Boston Museum of Science, US
Back to Top
6:30 Business, Venture and Investment Reception with Museum of Science Lightning ShowRoom 304
Back to Top
4:00 Poster Session 2 and Nanotech Exhibit Reception hosted by Feinstein Kean Healthcare, booth #716Expo Hall
Back to Top
Commercial Developments in NanotechExpo Hall
- Addressing 3rd-Party Patent Protection in the Product Development Process
S. Weseman, IP Focus Law Group, Ltd., US
- Nanotechnology Thriving on Patents
T. Winarski, Patent Attorney with Steptoe & Johnson LLP, US
- The Impact of Patent Reform on Nanotechnology: File Early and File Often
D.J. Featherstone, M. Messinger and M.D. Specht, Sterne, Kessler, Goldstein & Fox, US
 

Wednesday May 10

Back to Top
8:30 Keynote - Sensors & Systems: Microsystems: MSMRoom 112
 Session chair: Elena Gaura, Coventry University, UK
8:30 Wireless Integrated MicroSystems (WIMS): Coming Revolution in the Gathering of Information (invited)
K.D. Wise, University of Michigan, US (speaker biography)
9:15 Micropower Wireless Sensors (invited)
A.P. Chandrakasan, N. Verma, J. Kwong, D. Daly, N. Ickes, D. Finchelstein, B. Calhoun, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, US (speaker biography)
Back to Top
8:30 Keynote - Nanotech Materials and Chemistry: NanoFab: Nano ElectronicsRoom 210
 Session chair: Leo Ocola, Argonne National Lab, US
8:30 Integrating soft and hard materials in nanoscale based devices (invited)
N. Petersen, NRC-CNRC, CA (speaker biography)
9:15 Nanotechnology and Energy, the Smalley Vision: Be a Scientist-- Save the World (invited)
W. Adams, Amy Jaffe and Richard Smalley(deceased), Smalley Institute, Rice University, US (speaker biography)
Back to Top
8:30 Keynote - Nanotech in Life SciencesRoom 208
 Session chair: Srinivas Iyer, Los Alamos National Laboratory, US
8:30 Nanobiotechnology in Drug Discovery and Development: Challenges and Opportunities (invited)
M. Analoui, Pfizer, US (speaker biography)
9:15 Field-based particle manipulation for sample preparation and analysis (invited)
G. Kaduchak, Los Alamos National Laboratory, US (speaker biography)
Back to Top
10:30 Novel Energy Applications of NanotechnologyRoom 209
 Session chair: Wade Adams, Rice University, US
10:30 Governmental and Corporate Landscale for Novel Energy Solutions (invited)
A. Jaffe, Rice University, US
11:00 Nanotechnologies for Solar Energy (invited)
D. McGahn, Konarka, US
11:30 TiN/GaN- Metal/Semiconductor Multilayers for Thermionic Energy Conversion Devices
V. Rawat and T.D. Sands, Purdue University, US
11:50 Pt and Pt-Ru/Carbon Nanotube Nanocomposites Synthesized in Supercritical Fluid as Electrocatalysts for Low-Temperature Fuel Cells
Y. Lin, X. Cui, J. Wang, C.H. Yen and C.M. Wai, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, US
12:10 Nanoporous Silicon Membrane Based Micro Fuel Cells for Portable Power Sources Applications
K-L Chu, M.A. Shannon and R.I. Masel, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, US
Back to Top
1:30 Novel Products and Applications: Nanotechnology based Coatings and AdhesivesRoom 201
 Session chair: Chris Menzel, NSTI, US
1:30 Synthetic Gecko Foot-hairs from Multiwalled Carbon Nanotubes
B. Yurdumakan, L. Ge, N. Raravikar, P.M. Ajayan and A. Dhinojwala, The University of Akron, US
1:50 Enhancement of Mechanical Properties and Environmental Resistance of Glass Fibre from Nanocomposite Coating
S.L. Gao, E. Mäder and R. Plonka, Leibniz-Institute of Polymer Research Dresden, DE
2:10 The use of nanosized inorganic UV absorbers in paint and plastic applications
M. Gruendkemeyer, K. Schulte, N. Theisen, P. Lenz, C. Nagel, W. Wessels and T. Sawitowski, ALTANA Chemie AG, DE
2:30 The Impact of Nano-Materials on UV-Protective Coatings
R.H. Cayton and T. Sawitowski, Nanophase Technologies Corporation, US
2:50 The role of surface modification of nanoparticles in scratch resistant coating applications
U. Nolte, M. Berkei, R. Cayton, R. Brotzman, T. Sawitowski, BYK Chemie GmbH, DE
Back to Top
1:30 Nanotechnology Global InitiativesRoom 203
 Session chair: Pascal Marmier, Swiss Technology Consultate, CH
1:30 Swiss Nanotech Initiatives (invited)
D. Ziltener, nno-x GmbH, CH
1:50 The UK MNT Network – Commercialising Nanotechnology (invited)
A. Smith, Micro and Nanotechnology Network, UK
2:10 Nanotechnology - Business opportunities for foreign companies in Germany
N. Dobrott, Industrial Investment Council, DE
2:30 Michigan’s Nanotech Industry:  Growth Opportunities for Companies
J. Bedz, Michigan Small Tech Association, US
2:50 Opportunities for Performing Research at the DOE Center for Integrated Nanotechnologies
E.A. Akhadov, Los Alamos National Laboratory, US
Back to Top
1:30 IP Technology Value and InvestmentRoom 207
 Session chair: Mary Rose Scozzafava, Wilmer Hale, US
1:30 Value in an IP Portfolio (invited)
M. Swiatek, Dorsey, US
1:50 How to Protect Valuable Intellectual Property (invited)
M. Tidwell, Jackson Walker, US
Back to Top
2:10 Show Me the Value: What Investors and Partners Look For (And Avoid) When Investing In TechnologyRoom 207
 Session chair: Mary Rose Scozzafava, Wilmer Hale, US
- P. Dichiara, Wilmer Hale, US
- K. Bindra, Buchanan Ingersoll, US
- K. Doraiswamy, DuPont Central Research & Development, US
- M. Helmus, Adavance Nanotech, US
Back to Top
3:30 Harvard Nanotechnology : Sponsored by Greenberg TraurigRoom 207
 Session chair: Chinh Pham, Greenberg Traurig, US
3:30 Tools for Integrated Nanobiology (invited)
R.M. Westervelt, Harvard University, US
4:00 From Nano to Macro – Business Models for Growth (invited)
S. Shiv, Punk, Zeigel and Co, US
4:45 New Frontiers in Nanophotonics and its Applications in Data Storage, Imaging, Sensing and Communications (invited)
F. Capasso, Harvard University, US
5:15 From the bench to the wrench: A tale of technology productization (invited)
B. Segal, Atomic Venture Partners, US
5:45 Harvard Office Technology Development (invited)
O. Hecht, Harvard University, US
Back to Top
5:00 NSTI International Nanotech Initiatives - Working GroupRoom 301
 Session chair: Pascal Marmier, Switzerland and Matthew Laudon, NSTI, US
Back to Top
6:00 Poster Session 3 and ReceptionHall D
 

Thursday May 11

Back to Top
8:30 Keynotes - NanoFab: Nano ElectronicsRoom 112
 Session chair: Leo Ocola, Argonne National Laboratory, US
8:30 Nanomanufacturing Challenges (invited)
D. Eaglesham, Applied Materials, US (speaker biography)
9:15 Nanotechnology from the bottom up: Light-directed Synthesis of DNA molecules (invited)
F. Cerrina, University of Wisconsin-Madison, US (speaker biography)
 
?>
 
Nanotechnology Conference | Terms of use | Privacy policy | Contact | NSTI Home
Program | Technical Conferences | Business & Development | Nano Impact Workshop | Nanotech Job Fair | Expo |
Nanotech 2006 Home | Press Room | Venue | Subscribe | Site Map
Names, and logos of other organizations are the property of those organizations and not of NSTI.
This event is not open to the general public and NSTI reserves the right to refuse admission and participation to any individual.