Nano Science and Technology InstituteNano Science and Technology Institute
Nano Science and Technology Institute 2003 NSTI Nanotechnology Conference & Trade Show
Nanotech 2003
BioNano 2003
Program
Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Index of Authors
2003 Sub Sections
Proceedings
Organization
Press Room
Sponsors
Exhibitors
Venue
Organizations
NSTI Events
Subscribe
Site Map
 
Nanotech Proceedings
Nanotechnology Proceedings
Supporting Organizations
Supporting Organizations
Event Contact
696 San Ramon Valley Blvd., Ste. 423
Danville, CA 94526
Ph: (925) 353-5004
Fx: (925) 886-8461
E-mail:
 
 

Nanotech 2003 Technical Program - Wednesday February 26

Home Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Authors
 
8:00 Wednesday Opening Plaza Ballroom
 
8:00 Keynote Plaza Ballroom
 Session chair: Srinivas Iyer, Los Alamos National Lab, USA
8:00 Molecular Wires and Logic Circuits Integration in a Single Molecule? (invited) (speaker biography)
C. Joachim, CEMES-CNRS, FR
8:40 NanoTech Devices: Towards Protein Control of Surface Activity and Permeability (invited) (speaker biography)
G. Robillard, BioMade Corporation, NL
9:20 Joseph Schumpeter ... Meet Dr. Feynman (invited) (speaker biography)
S. Malhotra, Ardesta, US
 
8:30 WCM - 3 Conference Theater
 Session chair: Narain Arora, Cadence Design Systems, USA
8:30 A Framework for Generic Physics Based Double-Gate MOSFET Modeling (invited)
M. Chan, Y. Taur, C.H. Lin, J. He, A. Niknejad and C. Hu, Hong Kong University of Science & Technology, HK
9:00 A Physics-Based Compact Model for Nano-Scale DG and FD/SOI MOSFETs (invited)
J. Fossum, L. Ge and M-H Chiang, University of Florida, US
9:30 BJT Modeling with VBIC, Basics and V1.3 Updates (invited)
C. McAndrew, T. Bettinger, L. Lemaitre and M. Tutt, Motorola, US
 
10:00 Break Ballroom Foyer
 
10:20 Micro Fluidic Devices Plaza Ballroom West
 Session chair: Chris Menzel, Nano Science and Technology Institute, NSTI
10:20 CFD-based Optimization of Gas/Liquid Microreactors with Droplet and Bubble Transport
S. Hardt, H. Pennemann and F. Jiang, Institute of Microtechnology Mainz, DE
10:40 Quasi-static Motion of Bubbles in Microchannel Contractions
M.J. Jensen, G. Goranovic and H. Bruus, Technical University of Denmark, DK
11:00 Layout Verification by Extraction for Micro Total Analysis Systems
B. Baidya and T. Mukherjee, Carnegie Mellon University, US
 
10:20 Theoretical Molecular Electronics - 1 Plaza Ballroom East
 Session chair: Alex Demkov, Motorola, USA
10:20 Molecular Electronics (invited)
S. Williams, Hewlett Packard, US
11:00 TranSIESTA: A SPICE for Molecular Electronics
K. Stokbro, J. Taylor, M. Brandbyge and P. Ordejon, Technical University of Denmark, DK
11:20 Convergence Issues in Ab-initio Transport Calculation through Oxide Barriers and Molecules
L.R.C. Fonseca and A.A. Demkov, Motorola Inc, US
 
10:20 MEMS: Bio Systems San Francisco Room
 Session chair: Bart Romanowicz, CFD Research Corporation, USA
10:20 A Micro Cantilever-based Pathogen Detector
B.L. Weeks, J. Camarero, A. Noy, A.E. Miller, L. Stanker and J.J. De Yoreo, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, US
10:40 Modeling the Interaction between Bristle Elastic Structures and Fluids
N.D. Botkin, K-H Hoffmann, V.N. Starovoitov and V.L. Turova, Center of Advanced European Studies and Research, DE
11:00 Electrically Triggered Hydrogels: Mathematical Models and Simulations
A.N. Chatterjee, S.K. De and N.R. Aluru, University of Illinois, US
11:20 MEMS for Drug Screening Applications
J. Zhou, S. Zurn, D. Markus, S.C. Mantell, D. Polla and G. Smith, University of Minnesota, US
11:40 Modeling AFM Induced Mechanical Deformation of Living Cells
R.E. Rudd, M. McElfresh, R. Balhorn, M. Allen and J. Belak, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, US
 
10:20 WCM - 4 Merced Room
 Session chair: Jerry Fossum, University of Florida, USA
10:30 Compact Bipolar Transistor Modeling - Issues and possible solutions (invited)
M. Schroter, University of Technology Dresden, DE
11:00 Noise Modeling with MOS Model 11 for RF-CMOS Applications (invited)
A.J. Scholten, L.F. Tiemeijer, R. van Langevelde, R.J. Havens, A.T.A. Zegers-van Duijnhoven, V.C. Venezia and D. Klaassen, Philips Research Laboratories Eindhoven, NE
11:30 Physical Modeling of Substrate Resistance in RF MOSFETs (invited)
J. Han, M. Je and H. Shin, Korea Advanced Institute of Science & Technology, KR
 
10:20 Business and Research Initiatives - 1 Conference Theater
 Session chair: Matthew Laudon, Nano Science and Technology Institute, USA
10:20 The DOE Center for Integrated Nanotechnologies
N.D. Shinn, Sandia National Laboratories, US
10:40 Emerging Challenges for Nanotechnology Research Centers
S. Riojas, M+W Zander, US
11:00 The Swiss Innovation System for Nanotechnologies
K. Hoehener, Swiss Nanotech Initiative TopNano 21, CH
11:30 Strengths and challenges of Nano R&D Activities in Belgium
B. Jambe, DGTRE, BE
 
12:00 Lunch (on own)
 
14:00 Bio-Molecular Analysis and Characterization San Francisco Room
 Session chair: Srinivas Iyer, Los Alamos National Lab, USA
14:00 On-Chip Immunomagnetic Isolation of Rare Target Cells (invited)
M. Ward and P. Grodzinski, Los Alamos National Laboratory, US
14:20 Solid State Nanopore as a Single DNA Molecule Detector
J. Li, D. Stein, C. Qun, E. Brandin, H. Wang, A. Huang, D. Branton and J. Golovchenko, Harvard University, US
14:40 Nanoscale Bio-Molecular Control Using EC-OWLS
J.P. Bearinger, J. Vˆrˆs, N.D. Spencer, J.A. Hubbell and M. Textor, ETH Zurich/ Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, US
15:00 Molecular Recognition on Demand
C. Sherrill, D. Marshall, C. Richmond, C. Scherrer and J.R. Prudent, EraGen Bioscience, Inc., US
15:20 PCR Micro-Voume Device for Detection of Nucleic Acids
P-A Auroux, P. Day, F. Niggli and A. Manz, Kinderspital, CH
15:40 Glucose Sensor Based On Enzyme Entrapment In Polyacrylamide Microgels
E. Lopez-Cabarcos, B.R. Retama, D. Mecerreyes and B. Lopez-Ruiz, Universidad Complutense, ES
 
14:00 Theoretical Molecular Electronics - 2 Plaza Ballroom East
 Session chair: Alex Demkov, Motorola, USA
14:00 Understanding Molecular Wires (invited)
G. Kirczenow, Simon Fraser University, CA
14:30 Electrical Transport through Single-molecule Junctions: From molecular orbitals to conduction channels
J. Heurich, J.C. Cuevas, W. Wenzel and G. Schˆn, Forschungszentrum Karlsruhe, DE
14:50 Theoretical Analysis of Donor - Spacer - Acceptor Structure Molecule for Stable Molecular Rectifier
H. Mizuseki, K. Niimura, C. Majumder, R.V. Belosludov, A.A. Farajia and Y. Kawazoe, Institute for Materials Research, Tohoku University, JP
15:10 Rapid Molecular Conductance Calculations Using Transfer Matrix Method
G. Speyer, R. Akis and D.K. Ferry, Arizona State University, US
 
14:00 MEMS Characterization Plaza Ballroom West
 Session chair: Gerhard Wachutka, Munich University of Technology, USA
14:00 Adaption of the 3w-Method for Testing of MEMS
C. Raudzis, F. Schatz and D. Wharam, Corporate Research, Robert Bosch GmbH, DE
14:20 A Modeling Approach based on Laminated Plate Theory to Design Microbeams
S.C. Mantell, E. Longmire and D. Wolters, University of Minnesota, US
14:40 Characterization of Microscale Material Behavior with MEMS Resonators
C.D. White, R. Xu, X. Sun and K. Komvopoulos, University of California Berkeley, US
 
14:00 WCM - 5 Merced Room
 Session chair: Cary Yang, Santa Clara University, USA
14:00 Characterization and Modeling of Copper Interconnects for VLSI Design (invited)
N. Arora, Cadence Design Systems, US
14:30 Compact Modeling for RF and Microwave Integrated Circuits (invited)
A.M. Niknejad, M. Chan, C. Hu, B. Brodersen, J. Xi, J. He, S. Emami, C. Doan, Y. Cao, P. Su, H. Wan, M. Dunga and C.H. Lin, University of California at Berkeley, US
15:00 Vector Potential Equivalent Circuit for Efficient Modeling of Interconnect Inductance (invited)
A. Pacelli, SUNY-Stony Brook, US
 
14:00 Business and Research Initiatives - 2, Scott Mize Conference Theater
 Session chair: Scott Mize, AngstroVision, USA
14:00 Panel Session: Nanotechnology, From Lab to Liquidity, David Soane (Nano-tex), Ray Rothrock (Venrock), Jennifer Fonstad (Draper Fisher Jurvetson), Ted Khoury (Zyvex)
S. Mize, AngstroVision, USA, US
 
15:20 Break (on-going), 15:00-16:20 Ballroom Foyer
 
16:20 Computational Methods and Numerics San Francisco Room
 Session chair: Narayan Aluru, University of Illinois, USA
16:20 A Novel Grid Adaptation Procedure for Stationary 2D Device Simulation
B. Schmithusen, K. Gartner and W. Fichtner, Integrated Systems Laboratory, ETHZ, CH
16:40 Fast Methods for Biomolecule Charge Optimization
J.P. Bardhan, J.H. Lee, S.S. Kuo, M.D. Altman, B. Tidor and J.K. White, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, US
17:00 Nonlinear Dynamical Aspects of Atomic Scale Friction
W.G. Conley, A. Raman, C.M. Krousgrill, Purdue Univerrsity, US
17:20 Evolving Molecular Force Field Parameters for Si and Ge
A. Globus, E. Ricks, M. Menon and D. Srivastava, CSC at NASA Ames, US
17:40 A Numerical Model of Viscoelastic Flows in Microchannels
D. Trebotich, P. Colella, G. Miller and D. Liepmann, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, US
 
16:00 Nano Electronics Plaza Ballroom East
 Session chair: Alex Demkov, Motorola, USA
16:00 First-Principles Simulations of Semiconductor Nanostructures (invited)
G. Galli, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, US
16:30 Three-dimensional, Full-band, Quantum Modeling of Electron and Hole Transport Through Si/SiGe Nano-structures
C. Rivas and R. Lake, University of California, US
16:50 Silicon-Germanium Epitaxial Core-Shell Nanowire Heterostructure Devices
L.J. Lauhon, M.S. Gudiksen and C.M. Lieber, Harvard University, US
17:10 Background Charge Insensitive Single-Electron Memory Devices
K. Yadavalli, A. Orlov, G. Snider, K. Likharev and A. Korotkov, University of Notre Dame, US
17:30 Logic Optimization and Technology Mapping for CAEN
P. F‰rm, E. Dubrova and H. Tenhunen, IMIT, KTH, SE
17:50 Clocked Quantum-dot Cellular Automata circuits
R. Kummamurui, A. Orlov, C. Lent, G. Bernstein and G. Snider, University of Notre Dame, US
 
15:40 Micro and Nano Structuring and Assembly Plaza Ballroom West
 Session chair: Chris Menzel, Nano Science and Technology Institute, NSTI
15:40 Step and Flash Imprint Lithography Using UV-transparent, Electrically Conductive Templates
A. Hooper, A.A. Talin, W.J. Dauksher, J.H. Baker, D. Convey, T. Eschriech, D.J. Resnick, T.C. Bailey, S. Johnson and C.G. Willson, Motorola Labs, US
16:00 AFM Anodization Studied by Spectromicroscopy
M. Lazzarino, G. Mori, D. Ercolani, B. Ressel, A. Colli, L. Sorba, A. Locatelli, S. Cherifi, A. Ballestrazzi and S. Heun, Laboratorio TASC INFM, IT
16:20 Near-Field Nanomodification of Thin Films Using Femtosecond Laser and Atomic Force Microscope
A. Chimmalgi, T.Y. Choi, C.P. Grigoropoulos, D. Wan and K. Komvopoulos, University of California Berkeley, US
16:40 Fabrication of 20 nm Embedded Longitudinal Nanochannels Transferred from Metal Nanowire Patterns
D.S. Choi and E.H. Yang, Jet Propulsion Laboratory, US
17:00 Thermal Stability of Metal-Catalyzed Silicon Nanowires
T. Kamins, X. Li and R.S. Williams, Hewlett-Packard Laboratories, US
17:20 Oriented Molecular Sieve Films by Heteroepitaxial Growth
H-K Jeong, J. Krohn, K. Sujaoti and M. Tsapatsis, Univ. of Massachussetts at Amherst, US
17:40 Controlled Synthesis and Directed Assembly of Vertically Aligned Carbon Nanofibers for Functional Nanoscale Devices
V.I. Merkulov, A.V Melechko, M.A. Guillorn, T.E. McKnight, D.W. Austin, M. Hale, L. Zhang, X. Yang, D.K. Hensley, T. Subich, M.J. Doktycz, D.H. Lowndes and M.L. Simpson, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, US
18:00 Fabrication of Self Organized Copper Nanostructures on Structureless Surfaces
R. Kunz, L. Kipp, M. Skibowski and R. Adelung, Christian-Albrechts-University, DE
 
16:00 WCM Poster Briefing Merced Room
 Session chair: Mahesh Patil, Indian Institute of Technology - Bombay, India
16:00 A Physics-Based Analytical Surface Potential and Capacitance Model of MOSFET's Operation from the Accumulation to Depletion Region
J. He, X. Xi, M. Chan, K. Cao, A. Niknejad and C. Hu, University of California, Berkeley, US
16:05 Modeling of Direct Tunneling Current in Multi-Layer Gate Stacks
M.V. Dunga, X. Xi, J. He, I. Polishchuk, Q. Lu, M. Chan, A. Niknejad and C. Hu, University of California, Berkeley, US
16:10 Substrate Current in Surface-Potential-Based Compact MOSFET Models
X. Gu, H. Wang, T.L. Chen and G. Gildenblat, Penn State University, US
16:15 Application of Genetic Algorithm to Compact Model Parameter Extraction
X. Cai, H. Wang, X. Gu, G. Gildenblat and P. Bendix, Penn State University, US
16:20 A Surface-Potential-Based Compact Model of NMOSFET Gate Tunneling Current
X. Gu, H. Wang, G. Gildenblat, G. Workman, S. Veeraraghavan, S. Shapira and K. Stiles, Penn State University, US
16:25 Gate Current Partitioning in MOSFET Models for Circuit Simulation
Q. Ngo, D. Navarro, T. Mizoguchi, S. Hosakawa, H. Ueno, M. Miura-Mattausch and C.Y. Yang, Santa Clara University, US
16:35 Double-Gate CMOS Evaluation for 45nm Technology Node
M-H Chiang, J.X. An, Z. Krivokapic and B. Yu, AMD, US
16:40 Primary Consideration on Compact Modeling of DG MOSFETs with Four-terminal Operation Mode
T. Nakagawa, T. Sekigawa, T. Tsutsumi, E. Suzuki and H. Koike, Electroinformatics Group, AIST, JP
16:45 A Compact Model Methodology for Device Design Uncertainty
R. Williams, J. Watts, M-H Na, K. Bernstein, Internatoinal Business Machines Corporation, US
16:50 Unified Length-/Width-Dependent Threshold Voltage Model with Reverse Short-Channel and Inverse Narrow-Width Effects
S.B Chiah, X. Zhou and K.Y. Lim, Nanyang Technological University, SG
16:55 Unified Length-/Width-Dependent Drain Current Model for Deep-Submicron MOSFETs
S.B Chiah, X. Zhou and K.Y. Lim, Nanyang Technological University, SG
17:00 An Interactive Website as a Tool for CAD of Power Circuits
B. Swiercz, L. Starzak, M. Zubert and A. Napieralski, Technical University of Lodz, PL
17:05 Multidimensional Model-Based Parameter Estimation Method for Compact Modeling of High-Speed Interconnects
T. Dhaene, University of Antwerp, BE
17:10 An Automatic Macro Program developed for Characterization, Parameter Extraction and Statistic Analysis of Spiral Inductors
G.W. Huang, D.Y. Chiu and K.M. Chen, National Nano Device Laboratories, TW
 
15:20 Business and Research Initiatives - 3 Conference Theater
 Session chair: Matthew Laudon, Nano Science and Technology Institute, USA
15:20 Nanocyl Products and Markets
J.B. Nagy, Nanocyl, BE
15:50 Resonance Light Scattering (RLS) Particles for Sensitive Detection of Protein and Nucleic Acid Analytes on Microarrays
T. Peterson, Genicon Sciences Corporation, US
16:10 Nanoscience and Nanotechnology:Two New Exciting Fields for Future Display Applications
Z. Yaniv, Applied Nanotech, Inc., US
16:30 NanoMuscle at the Nano-Frontier
H. Nash, R. MacGregor, P. Von Behrens, A. Szilagyi, NanoMuscle, US
16:50 Using Nanotechnology to Develop the Next Generation of Sensors
J. Stetter, Nanomix, US
17:10 Commercial applications of the Dip Pen Nanolithographyô (DPN) method of nanoprinting and nanofabrication
G. della Cioppa, NanoInk, Inc., US
17:30 Commercial Scale Manufacturing of Nanotechnology Building Blocks
T. Yadav, M. Barella and K. Pfaffenbach, NanoProducts Corp., US
 
18:00 WCM Poster Session Delores Room
 
19:30 Banquet Plaza Ballroom
 
Home Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Authors
 
Featured Sponsors
Nanotech Sponsors
News Headlines
NSTI Online Community
 
 

© Nano Science and Technology Institute, all rights reserved.
Terms of use | Privacy policy | Contact