Nano Science and Technology InstituteNano Science and Technology Institute
Nano Science and Technology Institute 2003 NSTI Nanotechnology Conference & Trade Show
Nanotech 2003
BioNano 2003
Program
Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Index of Authors
2003 Sub Sections
Proceedings
Organization
Press Room
Sponsors
Exhibitors
Venue
Organizations
NSTI Events
Subscribe
Site Map
Nanotech Proceedings
Nanotechnology Proceedings
Supporting Organizations
Supporting Organizations
Event Contact
696 San Ramon Valley Blvd., Ste. 423
Danville, CA 94526
Ph: (925) 353-5004
Fx: (925) 886-8461
E-mail:
 
 

Nanotech 2003 Technical Program - Thursday February 27

Home Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Authors
 
8:00 Thursday Opening Plaza Ballroom
 
8:00 Keynotes Plaza Ballroom
 Session chair: Bart Romanowicz, CFD Research Corporation, USA
8:00 Converging Technologies (NBIC) (invited) (speaker biography)
W.S. Bainbridge, National Science Foundation, US
8:40 Nanoscience Research Promotion at RIKEN (invited) (speaker biography)
E. Maruyama, Frontier Research System RIKEN, JP
9:20 Coarse-Grained Molecular Dynamics for Nano-Design (invited) (speaker biography)
R.E. Rudd, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, US
 
8:30 WCM - 6 Delores Room
 Session chair: Andrea Pacelli, SUNY-Stony Brook, USA
8:30 Unified RLC Model for On-Chip Interconnects (invited)
S-P. Sim and C. Yang, Santa Clara University, US
9:00 Compact Modling of High Frequency Phenomena for On-Chip Spiral Inductors (invited)
N. Talwalkar, P. Yue and S. Wong, Stanford University, US
9:30 A Surface-Potential-Based Extrinsic Compact MOSFET Model (invited)
X. Gu, G. Gildenblat, G. Workman, S. Veeraraghavan, S. Shapira and K. Stiles, Pennsylvania State University, US
 
10:00 Break Ballroom Foyer
 
10:20 Bio Nano Systems and Chemistry San Francisco Room
 Session chair: Atul Parikh, University of California - Davis, USA
10:20 Electrohydrodynamic Interactions of an AFM Tip and a Biological Membrane
T.H. Fan and A.G. Fedorov, Georgia Institute of Technology, US
10:40 DNA base damage: A Car-Parrinello Molecular Dynamics Study of Guanine and Thymine with an OH Radical
Y. Wu, C.J. Mundy, M.E. Colvin and R. Car, Lawrence Livermore National Labs, US
11:00 Exploring Protein Motors on Atomic Scale
I. Balabin, A. Aksimentiev and K. Schulten, Beckman Institute for Advanced Science and Technology, UIUC, US
11:20 Biologically Inspired Controls over Assembly of Crystalline Nanostructures
J.J. De Yoreo, C.A. Orme, R. Qiu and P.M. Dove, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, US
11:40 A Fokker-Planck Approach For Modeling Integrated NanoBio Systems
J.W. Jenkins and S. Sundaram, CFD Research Corporation, US
 
10:20 Physical Chemistry of Nanomaterials - 1 Plaza Ballroom East
 Session chair: Nick Quirk and Gerhard Goldbeck-Wood
10:20 Nature at the Nanoscale: Insights from molecular simulation (invited)
N. Quirke, Imperial College, UK
10:40 From Colloid to Nanoparticle - The Old and New in Nanoparticle Technology (invited)
S. Franzen, North Carolina State University, US
11:00 Nanoscale Modeling of Drug Delivery (invited)
S.C. McGrother and G. Goldbeck-Wood, Accelrys Inc., US
11:20 Computational Soft Nanotechnology with Mesodyn (invited)
J.G.E.M. Fraaije, Leiden University, NL
11:40 Predicting the Self-Assembled Morphology and Mechanical Properties of Mixtures of Diblocks and Nano-rods (invited)
Z. Shou, G.A. Buxton and A.C. Balazs, University of Pittsburgh, US
 
10:20 Molecular Electronics - 1 Plaza Ballroom West
 Session chair: M. P. Anantram, NASA Ames Research Center, USA
10:20 Single Molecule Electronics (invited)
G. Ramachandran, Arizona State University, US
10:50 Effects of Gold Contacts on Transport through Benzene Molecule
A.A. Farajian, R.V. Belosludov, H. Mizuseki and Y. Kawazoe, Tohoku University, JP
11:10 Current Collapse in Tunnelling Transport through Benzene
M. Hettler, W. Wenzel, M. Wegewijs and H. Schoeller, Forschungszentrum Karlsruhe, DE
11:30 Effects of Backbone Disorder on Electronic Transport in DNA Molecules
J.X. Zhong, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, US
 
10:20 WCM - 7 Delores Room
 Session chair: Dirk Klaassen, Philips Research Laboratories, The Netherlands
10:30 A Unified Environment for the Modeling of Ultra Deep Submicron MOS Transistors (invited)
T. Gneiting, Advanced Modeling Solutions, DE
11:00 Standardization of Compact Device moding in High Level Description Language (invited)
L. Lemaitre, C. McAndrew and W. Grabinski, Motorola, CH
11:30 Changing the Paradigm for Compact Model Integration in Circuit Simulators Using Verilog-A (invited)
M. Mierzwinsk, P.O. Halloran, B. Troyanovsky and R. Dutton, Tiburon Design Automation, Inc., US
 
10:30 Business and Research Initiatives - 4 Conference Theater
 Session chair: Lynn Foster, LARTA, USA
10:30 Industry Developments in Nanotechnology: Panel Session, Calvin Chow - (Nanosys Inc.), Joel Serface (Eastman Ventures), Alexei Andreev (Draper Fisher Jurvetson).
Lynn Foster, Panel Chair, LARTA, US
11:30 Modeling and Informatics for the Development of Nano-materials and Devices
M.J. Doyle, G. Goldbeck-Wood, D. Nicolaides and A. Schlijper, Accelrys Inc., US
 
12:00 Lunch (on own)
 
14:00 Nanostructures: Biological Ion Channels to Thin Oxides San Francisco Room
 Session chair: Bob Eisenberg, Rush Medical Center, USA
14:00 Ion Channels as Natural Nanotubes: Electrostatics of Crowded Charge implies Biological Selectivity and Permeation
R.S. Eisenberg, Rush Medical Center, US
14:20 Brownian Dynamics Based Particle Mesh Simulation of Ionic Soulutions and Channels
C. Millar, A. Asenov and S. Roy., Glasgow University, UK
14:40 Crowded Charge in Biological Ion Channels
D. Gillespie, W. Nonner and R.S. Eisenberg, Univ. of Miami School of Medicine, US
15:00 Revealing Function-Regulating Conformational Dynamics of an Ion Channel by Simultaneous Single-Molecule Fluorescence Imaging and Patch-Clamp Recording
G. Harms, G. Orr and H.P. Lu, Pacific Northwest National Lab, US
15:20 Ionic Diffusion Through Protein Channels: From molecular description to continuum equations
B. Nadler, Z. Schuss, A. Singer and R.S. Eisenberg, Yale University, US
15:40 Self-Consistent Particle-Based Simulations of Three-Dimensional Ionic Solutions
S. Wigger-Aboud, M. Saraniti and R.S. Eisenberg, Rush University and IIT, US
16:00 Equilibrium Structure of Electrolyte calculated using Equilibrium Monte Carlo, Molecular Dynamics, and Boltzmann Transport Monte Carlo Simulations
T.A. van der Straaten, G. Kathawala, Z. Kuang, D. Boda, D.P. Chen, U. Ravaioli, R.S. Eisenberg and D. Henderson, University of Illinois, US
 
14:00 Physical Chemistry of Nanomaterials - 2 Plaza Ballroom East
 Session chair: Nick Quirk and Gerhard Goldbeck-Wood
14:00 Binary Chemical Nanopatterns: Fabrication and Use as Templates for Electrostatic Self-Assembly
G. Baralia, A.M. Jonas, E. Nicol, A. Moussa, B. Nysten and A. Pallandre, UniversitÈ catholique de Louvain, BE
14:20 Utilization of SWNT-Filled Polystyrene Obtained by Miniemulsion Polymerization as a Modifier for High-Performance Epoxy Resins
H.J. Barraza, O. Rueda, F. Pompeo, E.A. O'Rear, R.J.J. Williams and D.E. Resasco, University of Oklahoma, US
14:40 Magnetic Driven Assembly of Colloidal Particles onto Patterned Surfaces
B. Yellen and G. Friedman, Drexel University, US
15:00 Water-Carbon Interactions: Potential Energy Calibration Using Experimental Data
T. Werder, J.H. Walther, R.L. Jaffe and P. Koumoutsakos, NASA Ames Research Center, US
15:20 Size Effect on the Elastic Modulus of Nanomaterials as Measured by Resonant Contact Atomic Force Microscopy
S. Cuenot, S. Demoustier-Champagne, C. FrÈtigny and B. Nysten, UniversitÈ catholique de Louvain, BE
15:40 Growth and Structure of Fullerene Thin Films and Other Carbon Nanomaterials
E.A. Katz, O. Prilutskiy, D. Faiman, S. Shtutina, V. Ezersky and E. Mogilko, Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, IL
16:00 Perfection in Carbon Nanotechnology - The zoo of defects from first principles (invited)
M.I. Heggie, R.H. Telling, C.P. Ewels, A. El-Barbary, S. Scarle and C. Dean, University of Sussex, UK
 
14:00 Molecular Electronics - 2 Plaza Ballroom West
 Session chair: M. P. Anantram, NASA Ames Research Center, USA
14:00 Carbon Nanotubes as Schottky Barrier Transistors (invited)
S. Heinze, J. Tersoff, R. Martel, V. Derycke, J. Appenzeller and Ph. Avouris, IBM Research Division, US
14:30 Variation of Contact Barrier Height in Metal-Semiconducting Carbon Nanotube Junctions using a Localized Gate
E. Gallo, B. Nabet, M. Freitag and A.T. Johnson, Drexel University, US
14:50 Application of Nano-carbon Cold Cathodes for Lighting Elements
A.N. Obraztsov, A.P. Volkov, Yu.V. Petrushenko and O.P. Satanovskaya, Moscow State University, RU
15:20 Information Coding for Intramolecular Integration of Logic Functionality
F. Ciontu, C. Roman and B. Courtois, Tima Laboratory, FR
 
14:00 WCM Tutorials Delores Room
14:00 Modelling of Si and SiGe Biopolar Transistors with the Compact Model Mextram 504
J. Paasschens and R. van der Toorn, Philips Research Laboratories, NE
15:30 The Look-Up Table Approach and its Implementation in a Circuit Simulator
M. Patil, Indian Institute of Technology - Bombay, IN
 
14:00 Business and Research Initiatives - 5 Conference Theater
 Session chair: Chris Menzel, Nano Science and Technology Institute, NSTI
14:00 Financing and Formation of Nanotechnology Companies
K. Bindra, Oppenheimer Wolff & Donnelly LLP, USA
14:30 Strategic Perspectives in 'Small Technology (speciality and consumer products through organised nanostructures)
R. Oliver, D.A. Graham, D. Sutton and A. Parkin, ICI plc, UK
14:50 (Somewhat) Above the Nanotechnology Fray
D. Welsh, Partech International, US
15:10 Patent Databases and Analytical Tools for Nanotechnology Research, Design and Development
W.N. Hulsey III, Hughes & Luce, LLP & University of Texas, US
 
Home Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Authors
 
Featured Sponsors
Nanotech Sponsors
News Headlines
NSTI Online Community
 
 

© Nano Science and Technology Institute, all rights reserved.
Terms of use | Privacy policy | Contact