Nanotech 2003 Conference Advance Technical Program At a Glance
Time Sunday Monday Time Tuesday Time Wednesday Time Thursday Time Friday
8:00 NanoTech Opening 8:00 Nanotech Tuesday Opening 8:00 Nanotech Wednesday Opening 8:00 Nanotech Thursday Opening 8:00  
8:10 8:10 Clark T.-C. Nguyen, DARPA/MTO, MEMS Technologies for Communications 8:10 Christian Joachim, CEMES-CNRS, Molecular Wires and Logic Circuit Integration in a Single Molecule   8:10 W.S. Bainbridge, National Science Foundation, Converging Technologies for Improving Human Performance   8:10
8:20 Room Key Phaedon Avouris, IBM, Carbon Nanotube Electronics 8:20 8:20 8:20 8:20
8:30 PB - Plaza Ballroom 8:30 8:30 8:30 8:30 Accelyrs, Workshop and Users Meeting (DR)
8:40 PBE - Plaza Ballroom East 8:40 8:40 WCM - 3 (MR) 8:40 WCM - 6 (DR) 8:40
8:50 PBW - Plaza Ballroom West 8:50 David Awschalom, UC Santa Barbara, Manipulating Quantum Information with Semiconductor Spintronics 8:50 George Robillard, BioMade Corporation, Netherlands, Bio-Organic Materials and Nano Devices 8:50 Eiichi Maruyama, RIKEN Frontier Research Systems, Nanoscience Research Promotion at RIKEN 8:50
9:00 FR - Farallon Room 9:00 9:00 9:00 9:00
9:10 DR - Dolores Room Albert P. Pisano, University of California at Berkeley, The MEMS-Nano Connections: Accessing Nanotechnology through Microtechnology 9:10 9:10 9:10 9:10
9:20 MR - Merced Room 9:20 9:20 9:20 9:20
9:30 SF - San Francisco Room 9:30 Swiss Nanotechnology Initiative 9:30 Sandeep Malhotra, Adesta,  Joseph Schumpeter ... Meet Dr. Feynman 9:30 Robert Rudd,  Lawrence Livermore National Lab, Coarse-Grained Molecular Dynamics for Nano-Design 9:30
9:40 CF - Conference Theater 9:40 9:40 9:40 9:40
9:50 SM - San Miguel 9:50 9:50 9:50 9:50
10:00 PR - Potrero Room Break, (BR4-CF) 10:00 10:00 10:00 10:00
10:10 BR - Butron Room 10:10 Break, (BR4-CF) 10:10 Break, (BR4-CF) 10:10 Break, (BR4-CF) 10:10
10:20 BV - Bay View Room 10:20 10:20 10:20 10:20
10:30   Fluidics to Proteomics: Bio-chip design (MR) PEM Fuel Cells -1 (SF) Atomistic Modeling of Processing and Properties of Nanoscale Devices (PBE) MEMS: Design and Application  (PBW) 10:30 Drug Design and Molecular Medicine - 1  (MR) PEM Fuel Cells -3 (SF) Nano Fluidics and Transport (PBE)  Quantum Effects, Quantum Devices, and Spintronics -1 (PBW) Workshop on Compact Modeling: WCM - 1 (CT) 10:30 MEMS: Bio Systems (SF) Theoretical Molecular Electronics - 1 (PBE) Micro Fluidic Devices  (PBW) WCM - 4 (MR) Business and Research Initiatives - 1 (CT) 10:30 Bio Nano Systems and Chemistry (SF) Physical Chemistry of Nanomaterials (PBE) Molecular Electronics - 1 (PBW) WCM - 7 (DR) Business and Research Initiatives - 4 (CT) 10:30
10:40 10:40 10:40 10:40 10:40
10:50 10:50 10:50 10:50 10:50
11:00 11:00 11:00 11:00 11:00
11:10 11:10 11:10 11:10 11:10
11:20 11:20 11:20 11:20 11:20
11:30 11:30 11:30 11:30 11:30
11:40 11:40 11:40 11:40 11:40
11:50 11:50 11:50 11:50 11:50
12:00 12:00 12:00 12:00 12:00
12:30 Lunch (on-own) 12:30 Lunch (on - own) 12:30 Lunch (on - own) 12:30 Lunch (on - own) 12:30
13:00 13:00 13:00 13:00 13:00
13:30 Exhibit Set-Up (FR and DR) 13:30 13:30 13:30 13:50
14:00 Registration (Ballroom Level) 14:00 14:00 14:00 14:00
14:10 Micro Arrays and Protein Chips (MR) PEM Fuel Cells -2 (SF) Nano Devices and Systems (PBE) Fundamentals in MEMS : Design and Modeling (PBW) 14:10 Drug Design and Molecular Medicine - 2 (MR) Biomimetics (SF) Smart MEMS and Sensor Systems (PBE)  Quantum Effects, Quantum Devices, and Spintronics -2 (PBW) WCM - 2 (CT) 14:10 Bio-Molecular Analysis and Characterization (SF) Theoretical Molecular Electronics - 2 (PBE) MEMS: Characterization (PBW) WCM - 5 (MR) Business and Research Initiatives - 2 (CT) 14:10 Nanostructures; Biological Ion Channels to Thin Oxides (SF) Physical Chemistry of Nanomaterials (PBE) Molecular Electronics -2 (PBW) WCM Tutorials (DR) Business and Research Initiatives - 5 (CT) 14:10
14:20 14:20 14:20 14:20 14:20
14:30 14:30 14:30 14:30 14:30
14:40 14:40 14:40 14:40 14:40
14:50 14:50 14:50 14:50 14:50
15:00 Demo: COMSOL Software Demonstration of Micro and Nano Applications (CT) Short Course: Fundamentals and Applications of Micro and Nano Fluidics, Steve Wereley, Purdue (MR) 15:00 15:00 15:00 15:00  
15:10 15:10 15:10 15:10 15:10
15:20 15:20 15:20 15:20 15:20
15:30 15:30 15:30   15:30 15:30
15:40 15:40 15:40 15:40 15:40
15:50 15:50   15:50   Micro and Nano Structuring and Assembly (PBW) 15:50 15:50
16:00 16:00 16:00 16:00 16:00
16:10 16:10 16:10   Nano Electronics (PBE)   16:10 16:10
16:20 16:20   16:20 16:20 16:20
16:30 Exhibit (Farallon and Dolores) 16:30 Break Exhibit (Farallon and Delores) Poster Set-up 5:00 pm (Plaza Ballroom) WCM Forum (CT) 16:30 Computational Methods and Numerics (SF) WCM Poster Briefing (MR) Business and Research Initiatives - 3 (CT) 16:30 WCM Closing (DR) 16:30
16:40 16:40 16:40 16:40 16:40
16:50   Carbon Nano Structures (5)  (SF) Poster Set-up 5:30 pm (Plaza Ballroom) 16:50 Micro Fluidics - 1 (MR) Advanced Semiconductor (SF) 16:50 16:50     16:50
17:00 17:00 17:00 17:00 17:00
17:10 Welcome Reception, Thomson - Derwent Presentation and Sponsor (Bay View Room) 17:10 17:10 17:10 17:10
17:20 17:20 17:20 17:20 17:20
17:30 17:30 17:30 17:30 17:30
17:40 17:40 17:40 17:40 17:40
17:50 17:50 17:50 17:50 Nanotech 2003, Closing Coffee and Feedback, Foyer 17:50
18:00 18:00 18:00 WCM Poster Session - (DR) 18:00 18:00
18:10   18:10 18:10 18:10 18:10
18:20 18:20 18:20 18:20 18:20
18:30 Poster Session A (Plaza Ballroom & Reception Hall)  18:30 Poster Session B (Plaza Ballroom & Reception Hall) 18:30 Happy Hour   18:30 18:30
18:40 18:40 18:40 18:40   18:40
18:50 18:50 18:50 18:50 18:50
19:00 19:00 19:00   19:00 19:00
19:10 19:10 19:10 19:10 19:10
19:20 19:20 19:20 19:20 19:20
19:30 19:30 WCM Panel (CT) 19:30 Banquet - PB 19:30 19:30
20:00   20:00   20:00 20:00 20:00
21:00 21:00 21:00 21:00 21:00