Nano Science and Technology InstituteNano Science and Technology Institute
Nano Science and Technology Institute 2002 NSTI Nanotechnology Conference & Trade Show
Nanotech 2002
Program
Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Index of Authors
2002 Sub Sections
Proceedings
Organization
Sponsors
Exhibitors
Venue
NSTI Events
Subscribe
 
Nanotech Proceedings
Nanotechnology Proceedings
Supporting Organizations
Supporting Organizations
Event Contact
696 San Ramon Valley Blvd., Ste. 423
Danville, CA 94526
Ph: (925) 353-5004
Fx: (925) 886-8461
E-mail:
 
 

Nanotech 2002 Technical Program - Tuesday April 23

Home Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Authors
 
8:30 Keynote Grand Ballroom I - III
 Session chair: Srinivas Iyer, Los Alamos National Lab, USA
8:30 Design and Engineering of Bio-Molecular Devices and Microsystems (invited)
A. Krishnan, Defense Advanced Research Projects Agency, USA
9:20 The Number of Human Genes and Proteins (invited)
D. Davison, Bristol-Myers Squibb, Pharmaceutical Research Institute, USA
 
10:10 Break Grand Ballroom IV
 
10:30 Workshop on Compact Modeling - 1 Grand Ballroom I
 Session chair: Xing Zhou, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
10:30 Challenges of Modeling VLSI Interconnects in the DSM Era (invited)
N.D. Arora, Simplex Solutions, USA
11:00 Detailed Comparison of the SP2001, EKV, and BSIM3 Models (invited)
P. Bendix, LSI Logic, USA
11:30 Standardization and Validation of Compact Models (invited)
B. Brooks, K. Green, J. Krick, T. Vrotsos and D. Weiser, Texas Instruments, USA
 
10:30 Nano and Micro Fluidic Systems - 2 Grand Ballroom II
 Session chair: Narayan Aluru, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA
10:30 Novel Microfluidic Jet Deflection: Significant Modeling Challenge with Great Application Potential
C.N. Delametter, D.P. Trauernicht and J.M. Chwalek, Eastman Kodak Company, USA
10:50 System Performance Evaluation with SystemC for Two PCR Microelectrofluidic Systems
T. Zhang, K. Chakrabarty and R.B. Fair, Cadence Design Systems, Inc., USA
11:10 Simulation of Hydrodynamic Dispersion in Gas/Liquid Microreactors
S. Hardt, F. Doffing and H. Pennemann, Institut für Mikrotechnik Mainz Gmbh, GERMANY
11:30 A Compact Model for Flowrate and Pressure Computation in Micro-fluidic Devices
R. Qiao and N.R. Aluru, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA
11:50 Simulation of Electrically-Excited Flows in Microchannels for Mixing Application
I. Meisel and P. Ehrhard, Forschungszentrum Karlsruhe GmbH., GERMANY
 
10:30 Extended-Scale Atomistics Simulation Methods - 4 San Cristobal
 Session chair: Arthur Voter, Los Alamos National Lab, USA
10:30 Multiscale Simulation of the Thermal Desorption of Large Molecules from Solid Surfaces (invited)
K. Fichthorn, R.A. Miron and A. Kulkarni, Pennsylvania State University, USA
11:10 Investigation of the Order Continuum of Quenched Silicon using Accelerated Molecular Dynamics Techniques
D. Choudhary and P. Clancy, Cornell University, USA
11:30 Effects of Steering in Metal Epitaxial Growth
J. Amar and J. Yu, University of Toledo, USA
11:50 Monte Carlo Modeling of Thin Film Deposition: Factors that influence 3D islands (invited)
G. Gilmer, J. Dalla Torre, F.H. Baumann and T. Diaz de la Rubia, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, USA
 
10:30 Sequence Analysis and Biological Structure Prediction San Jeronimo
 Session chair: Kurt Krause, University of Houston, USA
10:30 Stochastic Optimization Methods for Biomolecular Structure Prediction
T. Herges and W. Wenzel, Institute for Nanotechnology - Karlsruhe, Germany
10:50 Building and Testing Scalable Fuzzy Models of Genetic Regulation in Bacteria
B.A. Sokhansanj, G.R. Rodrigue and J.P. Fitch, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, USA
11:10 Solving the Protein Structure Prediction Problem Through a Multiobjective Genetic Algorithm
R.O. Day, J.B. Zydallis, G.B. Lamont and R. Pachter, Air Force Institute of Technology, USA
11:30 Competitive Template Analysis of the Fast Messy Genetic Algorithm When Applied to the Protein Structure Prediction Problem
R.O. Day, J.B. Zydallis and G.B. Lamont, Air Force Institute of Technology, USA
11:50 Computer Program Simulation of Protein Sturcture and Theory of Mechanic Force for Protein Folding II
K.U. Lu, California State University, USA
 
10:30 Molecular and Nanoelectronics - 1 Atlantic View I & II
 Session chair: Alex Demkov, Motorola, USA
10:30 Field Emission of Carbon Nanotubes and the Electronic Structure of Fullerenes Encapsulated in Carbon Nanotubes (invited)
Y. Cho, G. Kim, S. Lee and J. Ihm, Seoul National University, Korea
11:00 Molecular Electronics by the Numbers (invited)
S.T. Pantelides, M. Di Ventra, N.D. Lang, S.N. Rashkeev, Vanderbilt University, USA
11:30 Quamtum Transport in Nanotube Transistors (invited)
F. Leonard, Sandia National Laboratories, USA
 
12:00 Lunch, Wave Mechanics Tutorial (on-beach) On own
 
14:00 Workshop on Compact Modeling - 2 Grand Ballroom I
 Session chair: Jerry Fossum, University of Florida, USA
14:00 Overview of An Advanced Surface-Potential-Based MOSFET Model (SP) (invited)
G. Gildenblat and T.L. Chen, Pennsylvania State University, USA
14:30 Engineering BSIM for the Nano-Technology Era and Beyond (invited)
M. Chan and C. Hu, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong
15:00 The Foundations of the EKV MOS Transistor Charge-Based Model (invited)
C. Enz, M. Bucher, A.S. Porret, J.M. Sallese and F. Krummenacher, Swiss Center for Electronics and Microtechnology, Switzerland
 
14:00 Nano and Micro Fluidic Systems - 3 Grand Ballroom II
 Session chair: Steffen Hardt, Institut für Mikrotechnik Mainz, Germany
14:00 Squeezing Flow of Particles and Large Molecules Suspended in a Liquid Through Nanochannels
A. Acrivos, B. Khusid, J. Koplik and G. Drazer, New Jersey Institute of Technology, USA
14:20 Electroosmotic Flow and Zone Broadening in Microfluidic Channels of Variable Cross-Section and Wall Charge
S. Ghosal and Z. Lu, Northwestern University, USA
14:40 Simulation of Electro-Osmotically Driven Microsythesis Systems
R.E. Oosterbroek, M. Goedbloed and A. van den Berg, University of Twente, The Netherlands
15:00 Analysis of Physico-Chemical Processes in an Amperometric Oxygen Biosensor
S. Krishnamoorthy, J.J. Feng, V.B. Makhijani, C. Gao, J.W. Choi and C. Ahn, CFD Research Corporation, USA
15:20 Modeling of Joule Heating in Electrophoretic Separation Microchips
Y. Wang, Q. Lin, J.F. Hoburg and T. Mukherjee, Carnegie Mellon University, USA
 
14:00 Extended-Scale Atomistics Simulation Methods - 5 San Cristobal
 Session chair: Arthur Voter, Los Alamos National Lab, USA
14:00 Kinetic Monte Carol Simulations of Protein Folding and Unfolding (invited)
D.E. Makarov and H. Metiu, U.C. Santa Barbara, USA
14:40 Coarse-Grained Elasticity for Macromolecules: Constructing a Calculus of Structural Motifs (invited)
R. Phillips, Caltech, USA
15:20 Coarse-Grained Molecular Dynamics and Multiscale Modeling of NEMS Resonators (invited)
R.E. Rudd, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, USA
 
14:00 Bio-technology San Jeronimo
 Session chair: Srinivas Iyer, Los Alamos National Lab, USA
14:00 Molecular, Surface and Continuum Issues in the Capture of Bacteria Particles by Solid Aerosols
I. Kohlberg, G. Boezer, W. Greer and R. Good, Institute for Defense Analyses, USA
14:20 Modeling of the Deformation of Living Cells Induced by Atomic Force Microscopy
R.E. Rudd, M. McElfresh, E. Baesu, R. Balhorn, M. Alleny and J. Belak, Lawrence Livermore National Lab., USA
14:40 11-cis-Retinal Protonated Schiff Base: The effect of environment and solvent on the chromophore of rhodopsin
P. Entel, M. Sugihara, V. Buß, M. Elstner and Th. Frauenheim, Gerhard-Mercator-Universität, Germany
15:00 Biochip Design Synthesis for Optimal/Robust Performance –Example Applications to Mixers and Microfluidics Valves
M.J. Saran, D. Liepmann, Optimal Engineering Solutions, Inc., USA
 
14:00 Molecular and Nanoelectronics - 2 Atlantic View I & II
 Session chair: M.P. Anantram, NASA Ames Research Center, USA
14:00 Molecular Conductors: Paradignms and Possibilities (invited)
A.W. Ghosh, M. Paulsson and S. Datta, Purdue University, USA
14:30 A complex bandstructure approach to describe tunneling transport through simple molecules (invited)
O.F. Sankey and J.K. Tomfohr, Arizona State University, USA
15:00 Nanocrystalline Silicon Superlattices for Nanoelectronic Devices (invited)
L. Tsybeskov, University of Rochester, USA
 
15:20 Break (15:20-16:20) Grand Ballroom IV
 
16:00 Workshop on Compact Modeling - 3 Grand Ballroom I
 Session chair: Serge Luryi, State University of New York at Stony Brook, USA
16:00 The EKV Compact MOS Transistor Model: Accounting for Deep-Submicron Aspects (invited)
M. Bucher, C. Enz, F. Krummenacher, J.M. Sallese, C. Lallement, A.S. Porret, National Technical University of Athens, Greece
16:30 RF Applications of MOS Model 11 (invited)
R. van Langevelde, A.J. Scholten, L.F. Tiemeijer, R.J. Havens and D.B.M. Klaassen, Philips Research Laboratories, The Netherlands
17:00 HiSIM: Self-Consistent Surface-Potential MOS-Model Valid Down to Sub-100nm Technologies (invited)
M. Miura-Mattausch, H. Ueno, J.H. Mattausch, S. Kumashiro, T. Yamaguchi, K. Yamashita and N. Nakayama, Hiroshima University, Japan
17:30 Starting Over: gm/Id-Based MOSFET Modeling as a Basis for Modernized Analog Design Methodologies (invited)
D. Foty, D. Binkley and M. Bucher, Gilgamesh Associates, USA
 
16:00 Nano and Micro Fluidic Systems - 4 Grand Ballroom II
 Session chair: Narayan Aluru, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA
16:00 Separation of Long Polyelectrolytes in a Microfuluidic Channel with Constrictions: A Monte Carlo Study
F. Tessier and G.W. Slater, University of Ottawa, Canada
16:20 Macromolecules in Microdevices: Multiscale simulation of DNA dynamics in model microfluidic geometries
R.M. Jendrejack, J.J. de Pablo and M.D. Graham, University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA
16:40 Biochemical Binding in Microspheres-Based-Imunoassays
B. Prabhakarpandian, K.B. Shah, S. Sundaram and V.B. Makhijani, CFD Research Corporation, USA
17:00 Simulation Methodology for Dielectrophoresis in Microelectronic Lab-on-a-chip
A. Leonardi, G. Medoro, N. Manaresi, M. Tartagni and R. Guerrieri, DEIS - University of Bologna, Italy
 
16:00 Nano Particles and Molecules San Jeronimo
 Session chair: Wolfgang Windl, Ohio State University, USA
16:00 Simulation of Self-Assembly of Quantum Dots in Superlattices
P. Liu, Y.Y. Wang and C. Lu, Institute of High Performance Computing, Singapore
16:20 Texture and Grain Growth in Nanocrystalline Permalloy
Y.B. Park, J. Park, C.S. Ha and T.H. Yim, Sunchon National University, Korea
16:40 Hydrodynamics of Carbon Nanotubes Contact Angle and Hydrophobic Hydration
T. Werder, J.H. Walther and P. Koumoutsakos, Inst. of Computational Sciences, ETH, Switzerland
17:00 Charge Islands Through Tunneling
D.C. Robinson, NASA Glenn Research Center, USA
 
16:20 Extended-Scale Atomistics Simulation Methods - 6 - Discussion (2-hour) San Cristobal
 Session chair: Arthur Voter, Los Alamos National Lab, USA
 
16:20 Molecular and Nanoelectronics - 3 Atlantic View I & II
 Session chair: Alex Demkov, Motorola, USA
16:20 Molecular Electronics: The Experimentalist's View (invited)
R. Tsui, Motorola, USA
16:50 Effects of Disorder in Reduced Dimensional and Quantum Electronics
B.D. Weaver and E.H. Aifer, Naval Research Laboratory, USA
17:10 Effects of Structural Deformation and Tube Chirality on Electronic Conductance of Carbon Nanotubes
A. Svizhenko, A. Maiti and M.P. Anantram, NASA Ames Research Center, USA
17:30 Molecular Control of the Drain Current in a Buried Channel MOSFET
J. Yang, L. de la Garza, T.J. Thornton, M. Kozicki and D. Gust, Arizona State University, USA
17:50 First-principles Study of Electron Transport through Atomistic Metal-Oxide-Semiconductor Structures
X. Zhang, L.R.C. Fonseca and A.A. Demkov, Motorola Inc., USA
 
17:30 Vendor Exhibit and Refreshments Grand Ballrom III & IV
 
18:00 Challenging Microfluidic and Bio-Microfluidic Simulations Grand Ballroom II
 Session chair: M. Showalter, CFDRC, USA
 
19:00 Compact Modeling Panel Session (19:00-21:30) San Cristobal
 Session chair: Xing Zhou, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
 
19:00 Tutorial: Techniques for Extracting Low-Order Micromachined Device Models from Physical Simulation San Jeronimo
 Session chair: Jacob White, MIT, USA
 
Home Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Authors
 
Featured Sponsors
Nanotech Sponsors
News Headlines
NSTI Online Community
 
 

© Nano Science and Technology Institute, all rights reserved.
Terms of use | Privacy policy | Contact