Nano Science and Technology InstituteNano Science and Technology Institute
Nano Science and Technology Institute 2002 NSTI Nanotechnology Conference & Trade Show
Nanotech 2002
Program
Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Index of Authors
2002 Sub Sections
Proceedings
Organization
Sponsors
Exhibitors
Venue
NSTI Events
Subscribe
Nanotech Proceedings
Nanotechnology Proceedings
Supporting Organizations
Supporting Organizations
Event Contact
696 San Ramon Valley Blvd., Ste. 423
Danville, CA 94526
Ph: (925) 353-5004
Fx: (925) 886-8461
E-mail:
 
 

Nanotech 2002 Technical Program - Monday April 22

Home Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Authors
 
7:30 MSM and ICCN Registration Condado Foyer
 
8:45 ICCN Conference Opening Grand Ballroom I - III
 Session chair: Matthew Laudon, NSTI-ANI, USA
 
9:00 ICCN Keynote Grand Ballroom I - III
 Session chair: Wolfgang Windl, Ohio State University, USA
9:00 The Vision and Action Plan of the National Nanotechnology Initiative (invited)
M. Roco, National Science Foundation, USA
 
10:10 Break Grand Ballroom IV
 
10:15 MSM Conference Opening Grand Ballroom I - III
 Session chair: Bart Romanowicz, ACRS-ANI, USA
 
10:20 MSM Keynotes Grand Ballroom I - III
 Session chair: Bart Romanowicz, ACRS-ANI, USA
10:20 Modeling and Simulation for MEMS Design, Industrial Requirements (invited)
R. Neul, Robert Bosch GmbH, Germany
11:50 Complex Fluid Dynamics in BioMEMS Devices (invited)
D. Liepmann, University of California-Berkeley, USA
 
10:30 Equilibrium and Nonequilibrium Statistical Mechanics Modeling of Soft Condensed Matter - 1 Atlantic View I & II
 Session chair: Stephen J. Paddison, Motorola, USA
10:30 Landscapes of Diversity: Glasses, Proteins, and Beyond (invited)
Z. Luthey-Schulten, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA
11:20 Molecular Modeling of Proton Conduction in Polymer Electrolyte Membranes of Nafion® Type (invited)
S.J. Paddison, M. Eikerling, T.A. Zawodzinski_Jr. and L.R. Pratt, Los Alamos National Laboratory, USA
 
10:20 Extended-Scale Atomistics Simulation Methods - 1 San Cristobal
 Session chair: Arthur Voter, Los Alamos National Lab, USA
10:20 Introduction to the Time Scale Problem (invited)
A.F. Voter, Los Alamos National Laboratory, USA
10:40 Overview of the Length Scale Problem and Recent Developments (invited)
M. Ortiz, Caltech, USA
11:00 Temperature Accelerated Dynamics: Introduction and Application to Crystal Growth (invited)
F. Montalenti, Los Alamos National Laboratory, USA
11:40 Dimer-method Long Time Scale Simulations of Surface Growth (invited)
G. Henkelman and H. Jónsson, University of Washington, USA
 
12:00 Lunch On own
 
14:00 Simulation of Quantum Effects in Semiconductor Microstructures - 1 Grand Ballroom II
 Session chair: David Ferry, ASU, USA
14:00 Simulation of Wigner Function Transport in Tunneling and Quantum Structures (invited)
C. Jacoboni, A. Bertoni, P. Bordone and N. Giacobbi, University of Modena, Italy
14:30 The Use of a Green's Function Formalism for the Simulation of Semiconductor Device Performance (invited)
D. Jovanovic, Motorola, USA
15:00 Self-consistent Modeling of Open Quantum Devices (invited)
R. Akis, L. Shifren and D.K. Ferry, Arizona State University, USA
 
14:00 Nano and Micro Fluidic Systems - 1 Grand Ballroom I
 Session chair: Steffen Hardt, Institut für Mikrotechnik Mainz, Germany
14:00 Numerical and Analytical Studies of AC Electric Field in Dielectrophoretic Electrode Arrays
J.J. Feng, S. Krishnamoorthy, Z.J. Chen and V.B. Makhijani, CFD Research Corporation, USA
14:20 Transient Analysis of Electroosmotic Flow in Nano-diameter Channels
R. Qiao and N.R. Aluru, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA
14:40 Direct Numerical Simulation of Moving Charged, Flexible Bodies with Thermal Fluctuations
N.A. Patankar, Northwestern University, USA
15:00 Numerical Analysis of a Microfluidic Oscillator Flowmeter Operating with Gases or Liquids
E.W. Simőes, R. Furlan and M.T. Pereira, Laboratório de Sistemas Integráveis - Escola Politécnica da Universidade de Săo Paulo, Brazil
15:20 Numerical Modeling of Ferrofluid Flow Instabilities in a Capillary Tube at the Vicinity of a Magnet
J. Berthier and F. Ricoul, LETI, France
 
14:00 Equilibrium and Nonequilibrium Statistical Mechanics Modeling of Soft Condensed Matter - 2 Atlantic View I & II
 Session chair: Stephen J. Paddison, Motorola, USA
14:00 The Fluctuation Theorem and Thermodynamic Limitations for Nanomachines (invited)
D.J. Evans, Australian National University, Australia
14:50 Mechanisms of Pressure Driven Phase Transitions in Nanoparticles: Does (particle) Size Matter? (invited)
M. Wilson, University of Oxford, United Kingdom
 
14:00 Extended-Scale Atomistics Simulation Methods - 2 San Cristobal
 Session chair: Arthur Voter, Los Alamos National Lab, USA
14:00 Accelerating Molecular Dyamics Simulations
T.C. Germann and A.F. Voter, Los Alamos National Laboratory, USA
14:40 Simulations of Dopant Clustering in Silicon: Dimer calculations using DFT forces (invited)
G. Henkelman, B. Uberuaga, S. Dunham and H. Jónsson, University of Washington, USA
15:20 Multiscale Detection of Temporal Features in Molecular Dynamics Simulations:Applications to Acceleration Methods (invited)
D. Richie, J. Kim and J.W. Wilkins, High Performance Technologies, Inc., USA
 
15:30 Break (15:30-16:20) Grand Ballroom IV
 
16:00 Simulation of Quantum Effects in Semiconductor Microstructures - 2 Grand Ballroom II
 Session chair: David Ferry, ASU, USA
16:00 The Landauer Approach to the Critical Source-Channel Barrier in MOSFETs (invited)
M. Lundstrom and J.H. Rhew, Purdue University, USA
16:30 The Use of Quantum Potentials for Confinement in Semiconductor Devices (invited)
A. Asenov, A.R. Brown and J.R. Watling, Glasgow University, Scotland
17:00 Predictive Process Simulation and Ab-initio Calculation of the Physical Volume of Electrons in Silicon (invited)
W. Windl and M.S. Daw, Ohio State University, USA
 
16:00 Numerics Grand Ballroom I
 Session chair: Charles Hsu, MaxiMEM, USA
16:00 An Efficient Optical Propagation Technique for Optical MEM Simulation
T.P. Kurzweg, S.P. Levitan, J.A. Martinez, M. Kahrs and D.M. Chiarulli, University of Pittsburgh, USA
16:20 Dynamic Analysis of Electrostatic MEMS by Meshless Methods
G. Li and N.R. Aluru, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA
16:40 Efficiency Improvements in Fast Stokes Solvers
S. De, X. Wang and J.K. White, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA
17:00 Efficient 3-D Numerical Code “FastSlipStokes” for Drag Force Calculation Due to Slip Flow
J. Ding and W. Ye, Georgia Institute of Technology, USA
17:20 Computation Speedup of Macromodels for Dynamic Simulation of Microsystem
W.Z. Lin, K.H. Lee and S.P. Lim, Institute of High Performance Computing, Singapore
17:40 Large Scale FDTD Simulation for Microoptics and Metamaterial Investigations - Current Possibilities and Verification Benchmarks
A. Hieke and R. Tramel, CFD Research Corp., USA
18:00 A Parallel Computational Technique for High Frequency HBT Circuit Simulation
Y. Li, K-Y Huang, C-K Chen and C.P. Lee, National Nano Device Laboratories, Taiwan
 
16:00 Equilibrium and Nonequilibrium Statistical Mechanics Modeling of Soft Condensed Matter - 3 Atlantic View I & II
 Session chair: Stephen J. Paddison, Motorola, USA
16:00 DNA Translocation Across Protein Channels: How does a polymer worm through a hole? (invited)
M. Muthukumar, University of Massachusetts, USA
16:50 Development of Thermodynamic Methods for the study of Nanopores (invited)
R. Paul and S.J. Paddison, University of Calgary, Canada
17:40 Water Conduction Through Carbon Nanotubes (invited)
G. Hummer, J.C. Rassaiah and J.P. Noworyta, National Institutes of Health, USA
 
16:20 Extended-Scale Atomistics Simulation Methods - 3 San Cristobal
 Session chair: Arthur Voter, Los Alamos National Lab, USA
16:20 Extending Quantum Simulation Methods to Long Times (invited)
J. Doll, Brown University, USA
17:00 Accelerated Dynamics Simulations of Nanotubes
B. Uberuaga, S.J. Stuart and A.F. Voter, Los Alamos National Laboratory, USA
17:20 Growth of Copper on Ag(100) at Experimental Deposition Rates Using TAD
J. Sprague, F. Montalenti and A.F. Voter, Naval Research Laboratory, USA
 
18:00 Hi-tech Business Formation/Financing San Jeronimo
 Session chair: N.H. Aronson, Mintz, Levin, Cohn, Ferris, Glovsky and Popeo, P.C., Boston, USA.
 
18:50 Panel - IP Ownership Law and Policies San Jeronimo
 Session chair: A. Weeks, Mintz, Levin, Cohn, Ferris, Glovsky and Popeo, P.C., Boston, USA.
 
19:30 Design of Experiments Tutorial San Cristobal
 Session chair: S. Crary, Crary Group
 
Home Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Authors
 
Featured Sponsors
Nanotech Sponsors
News Headlines
NSTI Online Community
 
 

© Nano Science and Technology Institute, all rights reserved.
Terms of use | Privacy policy | Contact