Nano Science and Technology InstituteNano Science and Technology Institute
Nano Science and Technology Institute 2000 NSTI Nanotechnology Conference & Trade Show
Nanotech 2000
Program
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Index of Authors
2000 Sub Sections
Proceedings
Organization
Sponsors
Exhibitors
Venue
NSTI Events
Subscribe
Nanotech Proceedings
Nanotechnology Proceedings
Supporting Organizations
Supporting Organizations
Event Contact
696 San Ramon Valley Blvd., Ste. 423
Danville, CA 94526
Ph: (925) 353-5004
Fx: (925) 886-8461
E-mail:
 
 

Nanotech 2000 Technical Program - Wednesday March 29

Home Monday Tuesday Wednesday Authors
8:00Registration
 
8:30

Keynote lectures

Grand Ballroom
Session chair: Matthew Laudon, Motorola and Bart Romanowicz, Microcosm
 
8:30 Multiscale Modeling of Stress-Mediated Diffusion in Silicon, Ab Initio to Continuum
W. Windl
Motorola, USA,
9:15 Computational Design Tools for Mixed Technology Integration in Microsystems
Anantha Krishnan
Defence Advanced Research Projects Agency, USA,
 
10:00

Coffee

Grand Ballroom Foyer
 
 
10:20

Compact Modeling for Deep Submicron - 2

Grand Ballroom I
Session chair: Ira Miller, Motorola
 
10:20 A Novel Approach to Compact I-V Modeling for Deep-Submicron MOSFET's Technology Development and Circuit Simulation
X. Zhou and K.Y. Lim
Nanyang Technological University, SINGAPORE
10:40 Automatic Generation of Equivalent Circuits from Device Simulation
A. Pacelli, M. Mastrapasqua, M.A. Alam and S. Luryi
Bell Laboratories, Lucent Technologies, USA
11:00 Genetic Algorithm Based MOSFET Model Parameter Extraction
M. Keser and K. Joardar
Motorola SPS, USA
11:20 A New Continuous Model for Deep Submicron MOSFETs
K-M.S. Chan, N-C.A. Wong, C-J. Chao, D-B. Kao, S-C. Wong and C.Y. Yang
Winbond Electronics Corp. America, USA
11:40 Mobility Degradation and Current Loss Due to Vertical Electric Field in Channel Area of Submicron MOS Devices
A.A. Keshavarz, J.L. Walters and R. Sampson
STMicrolectronics, USA
 
10:20

Applications: Microfluidics

Grand Ballroom II
Session chair: Eberhard P. Hofer, University of Ulm, Germany
 
10:20 Modeling of FlowFET Characteristics
Y.-S. Leung Ki, R.B.M. Schasfoort, S. Sclautmann, Ph. Renaud, and A. van den Berg
EPFL, SWITZERLAND
10:40 A Study on the Fluid-Structure Interaction using LSFEM
S-H. Lee, S-K. Youn, J-H. Yeon and B-N. Jiang
KAIST, KOREA
11:00 Hierarchical Simulation for Microelectrofluidic System Performance Analysis
T. Zhang and A. Dewey
Duke University, USA
11:20 Pneumatic Regulation of Bi-Directional Fluid Flow in Microchannels
Y-M. Wan, N-K. Yao, C. Chen, L-Y. Hung and S-H. Wang
ITRI, TAIWAN
 
12:00

Lunch


 
 
13:20

Numerics, Algorithms - 1

Grand Ballroom I
Session chair: Xavier Avula, University of Missouri-Rolla
 
13:20 The Atomic Limit of Finite Elements in the Simulation of Micro-Resonators
R.E. Rudd
University of Oxford, UNITED KINGDOM
13:40 3D Simulations of Ultra-Small MOSFETs: The Role of the Short Range Coulomb Interactions and Discrete Impurities on Device Terminal Characteristics
W.J. Gross, D. Vasileska and D.K. Ferry
Intel Corp., USA
14:00 Robust Algorithms for Boundary-Element Integrals on Curved Surfaces
X. Wang, J.N. Newman and J. White
Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA
14:20 A Quadratic Method for Nonlinear Model Order Reduction
Y. Chen and J. White
Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA
 
13:20

Applications: MEMS, Sensors

Grand Ballroom II
Session chair: Bart Romanowicz, Microcosm
 
13:20 Effects of Surface Properties on the Effective Electrical Gap of Microelectromechanical Devices Operating in Contact
E.K. Chan and R.W. Dutton
Stanford University, USA
13:40 Modeling and Control of Nanomirrors for EUV Maskless Lithography
Y. Chen, Y. Shroff and W.G. Oldham
University of California, USA
14:00 Simulation for Low Temperature Coefficient Design of Piezoresistive and Hall Sensors
K. Matsuda and Y. Kanda
Naruto University of Education, JAPAN
14:20 The Effect of Thermal Boundary Conditions and Scaling on Electro-Thermal-Compliant Micro Devices
N. Mankame and G.K. Ananthasuresh
University of Pennsylvania, USA
 
14:40

Coffee

Grand Ballroom Foyer
 
 
15:00

Numerics, Algorithms - 2

Grand Ballroom I
Session chair: Peter Cousseau, Debiotech
 
15:00 A Novel Approach for Determining Pull-In Voltages in Micro-electro-mechanical Systems (MEMS)
D.S. Long, M.A. Shannon and N.R. Aluru
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA
15:20 Nonlinear Analysis of Electrostatic Actuation in MEMS with Arbitrary Geometry
S. Taschini, H. Baltes and J.G. Korvink
ETH-Hoenggerberg, SWITZERLAND
15:40 Mathematical Analysis of Electrostatically Actuated MEMS Devices
D. Bernstein, P. Guidotti and J.A. Pelesko
California Institute of Technology, USA
16:00 Reduced-Order Models of Stress-Stiffened MEMS Structures
M. Varghese, V.L. Rabinovich and S.D. Senturia
Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA
 
15:00

Applications: Optics, Imaging

Grand Ballroom II
Session chair: Bart Romanowicz, Microcosm
 
15:00 Optical Propagation Methodologies for Optical MEM Systems
T.P. Kurzweg, S.P. Levitan, J.A. Martinez, P.J. Marchand, M.T. Shomsky and D.M. Chiarulli
University of Pittsburgh, USA
15:20 Analytic and Raytrace Modeling of a Miniaturized Infrared Spectrometer Module
K. Keränena, M. Blomberg, J. Tenhunena and P. Kariojac
VTT Electronics, FINLAND
15:40 Modeling and Design of a Micromechanical Phase-Shifting Gate Optical Modulator
L. Que, G. Witjaksono and Y.B. Gianchandani
University of Wisconsin, USA
Home Monday Tuesday Wednesday Authors

Back

 
Featured Sponsors
Nanotech Sponsors
News Headlines
NSTI Online Community
 
 

© Nano Science and Technology Institute, all rights reserved.
Terms of use | Privacy policy | Contact